Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

2nd Armored Division

The 2nd Armored "Hell on Wheels" Division was an armored division of the United States Army. The division played an important role during World War II in the invasions of North Africa and Sicily and the liberation of France, Belgium, and the Netherlands and the invasion of Germany.

The 2nd Armored Division was formed and activated July 15, 1940, at Fort Benning, Georgia, with Brigadier General Charles L. Scott commanding with Colonel George S. Patton, Jr., in charge of training. It was created as a miniature army built around a tank brigade, commanded by one of the few ranking army officers in the country with actual tank combat experience, Colonel Patton. Patton’s military history linked him firmly to the new division. In World War I, “Old Blood and Guts,” then a colonel, commanded the 344th Tank Battalion. When General Scott was promoted to command the I Armored Corps in November 1940, that placed Patton, now a brigadier general, in command of the division.  He promptly led his tankers in a series of maneuvers in Tennessee and Carolina, earning the division the name of “Hell on Wheels,” a title it was to wear in combat from North Africa to Berlin.

The 2nd Armored was organized as a "heavy" armored division, having two armored regiments of four medium tank and two light tank battalions of three companies each. Along with the 3rd Armored Division, it retained its organization throughout World War II–the 14 other U.S. armored divisions were reorganized as "light" armored divisions, having three tank battalions, each consisting of three medium tank companies and one light tank company.  Both types had an infantry component of three mechanized battalions, although the heavy divisions maintained an "armored infantry regiment" organization.

The core units of the division were the 41st Armored Infantry Regiment, the 66th Armored Regiment, the 67th Armor Regiment, the 17th Armored Engineer Battalion, the 82nd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, and the 142nd Armored Signal Company. The 82nd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion was known as the "eyes and ears" of the 2nd Armored Division.

The 2nd Armored Division had three artillery battalions: (the 14th, 78th, and 92nd). The division also had support units, including the 2nd Ordnance Maintenance Battalion, 2nd Supply Battalion, the 48th Armored Medical Battalion, and a band and military police platoon. The military police and band were tasked with headquarters defense of base operations under the banner of the 502d Adjutant General Company (502d AG).

The division was passed over to the command of Major General Willis D. Crittenberger in February 1942.  He served with the First, Seventh, and Ninth Armies throughout the war.  Two years of training paid off in September 1942 when, amid utmost secrecy, three invasion teams were formed within the division.  From east coast ports they shipped out and elements of the 2nd Armored Division became a major part of what was then the greatest amphibious operation in history and among the first elements of the U.S. military to engage in the Allied invasion of French Northwest Africa, November 8, 1942. In three days, the division, now under Major General Ernest N. Harmon, led the dash of General Patton's Western Task Force from the beaches to victory along with the 1st Armored Division. They were part of the Western Task Force of Operation Torch, which landed at Casablanca in French Morocco.  The remainder of Torch's American component were the 1st, 3rd, 9th and 34th Infantry Divisions. However, the 2nd Armored Division did not see much action in North Africa and instead remained in French North Africa on garrison and training duties. In April 1943 Major General Harmon relinquished command of the division to Major General Hugh Joseph Gaffey. Training in amphibious operations began in preparation for an amphibious landing at Sicily.

“Hell on Wheels” earned its second bronze arrowhead, given for an assault landing, 10 July 1943, when it hit the shores of Sicily to launch two weeks of bitter fighting.  As the reserve force of the Western Task Force of Operation Husky, codename for the Allied invasion of Sicily, the division landed on 10 July in support of the 1st Infantry Division at the Battle of Gela.  Afterwards, the division next went into action in the second landing at Licata, Sicily on 21 July following the 3rd Infantry Division's better-known earlier landing on 10 July.  The 2nd Armored, operating closely with paratroopers of the 82nd Airborne Division, then fought through to the Sicilian capital of Palermo.  Along the way the 2nd Armored Division captured thousands of Italian prisoners of war (POWs).  The fighting in Sicily came to an end on 17 August, with the 2nd Armored Division having sustained relatively light casualties in the brief campaign.  The “Iron Deuce” pushed the enemy from the beaches into the rugged mountains, dug them out of the hills, and pushed them finally into the ocean.  Among its victims was the elite Nazi Herman Goering Panzer Division.  The 2nd Armored Division gained its first Medal of Honor of World War II, belonging to Sergeant Gerry H. Kisters.  During the campaign the division came under the command of the U.S. Seventh Army, under Lieutenant General George S. Patton, who had been a former commander of the division.

Just over a year from the date the division began its assault on North Africa, and shortly after Operation Husky it sailed from Sicily for England, to take over new and more up-to-date equipment, and to begin preparation for the biggest amphibious operation of them all - the Allied invasion of Normandy and Europe. The division remained and trained in England until June 1944.  In April, the division received a new commander, Major General Edward H. Brooks, a decorated veteran of World War I, replacing Major General Gaffey.

The 2nd Armored Division landed in Normandy, on Omaha Beach on 9 June 1944, three days after the initial Normandy landings, and operated in the Cotentin Peninsula and later formed the right flank of the Operation Cobra assault.  The division encircled the Waffen SS division Das Reich and the 17th SS Panzergrenadier Division Götz von Berlichingen around Roncey.  In the process Das Reich and the 17th SS Panzergrenadier Division Götz von Berlichingen lost most of their armored equipment.  There was the St. Le-Vire River line, where the 2nd Armored Division engaged elements of 14 enemy divisions, who tried but couldn't stop “Hell on Wheels.” There were countless other tiny French villages that became symbols of the Allied cause as the war rolled over them in the charge that catapulted the 2nd Armored through a 90 mile stretch of France to the Seine in six days. On 2 September, the division was the first Allied unit to enter the Nazi-occupied country of Belgium, climaxing a 60 mile, 36 hour drive from the Somme River.  It blunted the German attack on Avranches, then raced across France with the rest of the Third Army, reaching the Albert Canal in Belgium on 8 September.  It crossed the German border near Sittard, 18 September to take up defensive positions near Geilenkirchen.  On 3 October, the division, now commanded again by Major General Harmon for the second time and while in the “Celles Pocket,” during the Battle of the Bulge, “Hell on Wheels” destroyed the Nazi 2nd Panzer Division, after a call for help had sent the division racing 75 miles overnight to the aid of its comrades-in-arms reeling under the enemy's greatest counteroffensive of the war. The division launched an attack on the Siegfried Line from Marienberg, broke through, crossed the Wurm River and seized Puffendorf 16 November and Barmen 28 November.

The division was holding positions on the Roer when it was ordered to help contain the German Ardennes offensive.  The division fought in eastern Belgium, blunting the German Fifth Panzer Army's penetration of American lines.  The division helped reduce the Bulge in January, fighting in the Ardennes forest in deep snow, and cleared the area from Houffalize to the Ourthe River of the enemy. The German 2nd Panzer Division was on its original mission to the Meuse River and mechanized units of this Panzer Division ultimately ran out of fuel at Celles, where they were destroyed by the U.S. 2nd Armored Division and the British 29th Armoured Brigade.  After a rest in February, the division, now commanded by Major General Isaac D. White, led the division as it raced through crumbling Nazi defenses to the Rhine and crossed it on 27 March.  As it reached the Rhine at the German city of Uerdigen, 2,500 prisoners were taken, 37 tanks destroyed and 265 assorted guns demolished. Then the division’s engineers, under enemy fire, set a new speed record for bridge construction, spanning the Rhine with a 1,152 foot bridge in seven hours.

On Easter Sunday, April 1,1945, “Hell on Wheels” linked up with the 3rd Armored Division to complete encirclement of more than 350,000 enemy troops in the vast Ruhr industrial complex. Three days later, the division jumped the Weser River and swung north to the outskirts of Hamelin, the town of the legendary “Pied Piper.” The final 57 miles of the Division’s advance to the Elbe, on April 11, was the greatest fighting surge of “Hell on Wheels” of the war - 57 miles in 12 hours. and was the first American division to reach the Elbe at Schonebeck on 11 April.  It was halted on the Elbe, 20 April, on orders. In its campaign from the Rhine to the Elbe, the Iron Deuce had overrun 3,000 square miles, captured 45,000 prisoners, disposed of huge volumes of enemy supplies and munitions. Following destruction of a last-ditch enemy effort by Task Force Von Clausewicz, the war ended for the 2nd Armored Division. It settled down to military government duties.

On the basis of its outstanding combat record, on 4 July 1945, the division now commanded by Brigadier General John H. Collier was the first American unit chosen to roll into the shattered Nazi capital, Berlin, nearly five years after it was organized and the Division's standards fluttered campaign streamers for North Africa, Sicily, Normandy, Northern France, Ardennes, Rhineland and Central Europe. Along the bloody trail that marked the division’s advance, more than 1,100 members of the Iron Deuce had died.  Nearly 6,000 Purple Hearts decorated the Tunics of the Wheelsmen.  For their heroism and valor, units of the division received 19 Distinguished Unit Citations. “Hell on Wheels” had thundered more than 1,700 miles of combat advance.

Members of the Division received 9,369 individual awards, including two Medals of Honor, twenty-three Distinguished Service Crosses, and 2,302 Silver Stars as well as nearly 6,000 Purple Hearts; among those receiving the Silver Star were Edward H. Brooks, Hugh Armagio, Stan Aniol, Staff Sergeant John J. Henry, William L. Giblin, Neil J. Garrison, Morton Eustis, son of William Corcoran Eustis, and Sgt Kenneth E. White. The division was twice cited by the Belgian government and division soldiers for the next 50 years wore the fourragere of the Belgian Croix de Guerre.

Total battle casualties: 5,864

Killed in action: 981

Wounded in action: 4,557

Missing in action: 60

Prisoner of war: 266

In Berlin, the 2nd Armored became the honor guard for the President of the United States during the Potsdam Conference held between July 17-August 2, 1945. The United States, United Kingdom and Soviet Union were attendees during the Potsdam Conference.  General Patton, former commander of “Hell on Wheels” also attended.  This was to be General Patton’s last appearance with the division before his untimely death a short time later.

Six months later, 1946, the division staged a triumphant return to the United States, and moved to Camp (now Fort) Hood, Texas, to rebuild and retrain as America’s only peacetime armored division at the time.

 
 2nd Armored Division

"Hell on Wheels"

Chronology

Activated 15 Jul 1940

Campaigns

Operation Torch
Sicily
Normandy
Northern France
Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe

Composition

Organic Units

Headquarters Company
Service Company
Combat Command A
Combat Command B
41st Armored Infantry Regiment
66th Armored Regiment
67th Armored Regiment
17th Armored Engineer Battalion
82d Armored Reconnaissance Battalion
142d Armored Signal Company

2nd Armored Division Artillery

14th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
78th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
92d Armored Field Artillery Battalion

2rd Armored Division Special

2nd Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
Supply Battalion
48th Armored Medical Battalion
Military Police Platoon

Commanding Officers

Division Commander

24 Nov 1943 Maj. Gen. Hugh J. Gaffey
18 Mar 1944 Maj. Gen. Edward H. Brooks
12 Sep 1944 Maj. Gen. Ernest N. Harmon
18 Jan 1945 Brig. Gen. Isaac D. White
23 Mar 1945 Maj. Gen. Isaac D. White

Artillery Commander

24 Nov 1943 Col. Thomas A. Roberts Jr
5 Aug 1944 Lt. Col. Carl I. Hutton
2 Nov 1944 Col. Carl I. Hutton

Chief of Staff

24 Nov 1943 Col. Redding F. Perry
18 Mar 1944 Col. Charles D. Pamer
29 Sep 1944 Col. Clayton J. Mansfield
30 Dec 1944 Col. Gustavus W. West

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-1

24 Nov 1943 Lt.Col. Harold M. Forde
7 Oct 1944 Maj. Calvin S. Hannum
10 Jan 1945 Lt. Col. Calvin S. Hannum

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-2

24 Nov 1943 Lt. Col. Harold M. Forde
27 Apr 1944 Lt. Col. Jesse M. Hawkins Jr
9 Sep 1944 Maj. Eugene A. Trahan
16 Dec 1944 Lt. Col. Eugene A. Trahan

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-3

24 Nov 1943 Maj. Lindsay C. Herkness Jr
27 Dec 1943 Lt. Col. Russell W. Jenna
23 Jan 1945 Lt. Col. Briard P. Johnson
24 Apr 1945 Lt. Col. Jasper J. Wilson

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-4

19 Feb 1944 Lt. Col. Charles C. Peterson
15 Dec 1944 Lt. Col. Lewis M. Flint

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-5

19 Feb 1944 Maj. Marcel F.J. Brunow
15 Jul 1944 Lt. Col. Marcel F.J. Brunow
11 Dec 1944 Maj Byron L. Connell (Actg)
26 Dec 1944 Lt. Col. Marcel F.J. Brunow

Adjutant General

24 Nov 1943 Lt. Col. Robert H. Shell
19 Mar 1945 Maj. Clem G. Hailey
7 Apr 1945 Maj. Robert F. Smith

CC 'A' Commander

24 Nov 1943 Brig. Gen. Rose
4 Aug 1944 Col. John H. Collier
12 Nov 1944 Brig. Gen. John H. Collier

CC 'B' Commander

24 Nov 1943 Col. Isaac D. White
28 May 1944 Brig. Gen. Isaac D. White
19 Jan 1945 Col. Sidney R. Hinds
21 Mar 1945 Brig. Gen. Sidney R. Hinds

Attachments

Antiaircraft Artillery

195th AAA AW Bn (SP) 11 Jun 1944 - still attached (9 May 1945)
Btrys C & D 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 25 Jul 1944 - 30 Jul 1944
Btrys A & B 474th AAA AW Bn (SP) 28 Jul 1944 - 31 Jul 1944

Armored

Sq B Br 1st Fife & Forfar Yeo (Br 79th Armd Div) 15 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
40th Tk Bn (7th Armd Div) 23 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
Sq B Br 1st Fife & Forfar Yeo (Br 79th Armd Div) 25 Dec 1944 - 18 Jan 1945
Elm 738th Tank Bn (Mine Exploder) 12 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945
Co A 739th Tk Bn 27 Feb 1945 - 5 Mar 1945

Cavalry

24th Cav Rcn Sq 25 Jul 1944 - 28 Jul 1944
113th Cav Rcn Sq 6 Aug 1944 - 15 Aug 1944
1st Plat 30th Rcn Tr (30th Div) 7 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944
4th Cav Gp 23 Dec 1944 - 31 Dec 1944

Engineer

Co B 327th Engr C Bn (102d Div) 16 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
Co B 105th Engr C Bn (30th Div) 2 Apr 1945 - 16 Apr 1945

Field Artillery

65th Armd FA Bn 3 Jul 1944 - 8 Jul 1944
65th Armd FA Bn 13 Jul 1944 - 30 Sep 1944
62d Armd FA Bn 25 Jul 1944 - 22 Sep 1944
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) 6 Aug 1944 - 26 Aug 1944
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) 3 Oct 1944 - 30 Oct 1944
65th Armd FA Bn 5 Oct 1944 - 21 Dec 1944
62d Armd FA Bn 6 Oct 1944 - 25 Oct 1944
70th FA Bn (105 How) 25 Oct 1944 - 3 Nov 1944
557th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30 Oct 1944 - 8 Nov 1944
83d Armd FA Bn 4 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
380th FA Bn (102d Div) (105 How) 17 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
957th FA Bn (155 How) 22 Dec 1944 - 17 Jan 1945
87th Armd FA Bn 22 Dec 1944 - 19 Jan 1945
65th Armd FA Bn 5 Feb 1945 - 10 Mar 1945
696th Armd FA Bn 6 Feb 1945 - 10 Mar 1945
258th FA Gp 26 Feb 1945 - 5 Mar 1945
696th Armd FA Bn 26 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) 26 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945
65th Armd FA Bn 27 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945
113th FA Bn (30th Div) (155 How) 2 Apr 1945 - 5 Apr 1945
197th FA Bn (30th Div) (105 How) 2 Apr 1945 - 17 Apr 1945

Infantry

22d CT (4th Div) 21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944
44th FA Bn (4th Div) (105 How) 21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944
1st Plat Co C 4th Engr C Bn (4th Div) 21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944
2d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 2 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944
3d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 3 Aug 1944 - 4 Aug 1944
3d Bn 120th Inf (30th Div) 9 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944
3d Bn 8th Inf (4th Div) 11 Aug 1944 - 14 Aug 1944
99th Inf Bn (Non-Div) 15 Aug - 18 Sep 1944
3d Bn 116th Inf (29th Div) 4 Oct 1944 - 29 Oct 1944
2d Bn 116th Inf (29th Div) 8 Oct 1944 - 11 Oct 1944
405th Inf (102d Div) 26 Oct 1944 - 3 Nov 1944
1st Bn 405th Inf (102d Div) 3 Nov 1944 - 6 Nov 1944
406th Inf (-1st Bn) (102d Div) 6 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
1st Bn 406th Inf (102d Div) 9 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
2d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 11 Nov 1944 - 28 Nov 1944
335th CT (84th Div) 22 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
1st Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 25 Nov 1944 - 3 Dec 1944
60th CT (9th Div) 22 Dec 1944 - 23 Dec 1944
2d Bn 291st Inf (75th Div) 25 Dec 1944 - 28 Dec 1944
1st 2d & 3d Bns 335th Inf (84th Div) 1 Jan 1945 - 10 Jan 1945
335th Inf (84th Div) 1 Jan 1945 - 11 Jan 1945
1st & 2d Bns 333d Inf (84th Div) 10 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945
3d Bn 333d Inf (84th Div) 10 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945
331st Inf (83d Div) 28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945
908th FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) 28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945
Co C 308th Engr C Bn 28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 194
379th Inf (95th Div) 1 Mar 1945 - 4 Mar 1945
377th Inf (95th Div) 29 Mar 1945 - 2 Apr 1945
119th Inf (30th Div) 2 Apr 1945 - 17 Apr 1945

Tank Destroyers

702d TD Bn (SP) 11 Jun 1944 - 21 Sep 1944
702d TD Bn (SP) 1 Oct 1944 - 7 Feb 1944
Co A 814th TD Bn (SP) 23 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
702d TD Bn (SP) 27 Feb 1945 - still attached (9 May 1945)

2nd Armored Division World War II Missing in Action

There are 76 soldiers of the 2nd Armored Division World War II still listed as missing in action.

Private First Class Eugene P. Bickelman 67th Regiment 08/07/1944
Corporal Chester J. Bienkowski 66th Regiment 10/08/1945
Private First Class George F. Brank 66th Regiment 07/28/1944
Sergeant Joseph F. Brown 41st Infantry Battalion 07/11/1943
Corporal Raymond A. Cairo 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Private Ralph M. Campbell 66th Regiment 08/04/1944
Technician Fourth Grade William H. Chase 67th Armored Regiment 07/13/1944
Private First Class Charles J. Christy 66th Regiment 07/29/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Charles D. Clark 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Peter Collabolletta 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Private Earl D. Couch 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Private First Class Joseph J. Czubinski 66th Regiment 07/30/1944
Private William J. Delehanty 67th Regiment 11/08/1942
Sergeant Robert S. Denson 66th Regiment 07/05/1944
Private Sherman M. Dickerson 66th Regiment 08/06/1944
Private Bernard F. Distexhe 66th Regiment 08/03/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Arthur W. Dreger 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Private Charles S. Duncan 82nd Armored Battalion 07/27/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Edward W. Ferry 66th Regiment 09/24/1944
Sergeant Thomas Gentile 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Private First Class Norman L. Goodspeed 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Technician Fifth Grade Worley W. Gray 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
First Lieutenant John C. Hartson 66th Regiment 08/25/1944
Private Luther Haskins 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Lyle W. Hawks 67th Regiment 07/28/1944
Corporal Samuel L. Houston 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Private Bart J. Jones 66th Regiment 07/28/1944
Private Robert R. Jones 41st Infantry Regiment 07/30/1944
Private Andrew G. Kapral 66th Regiment 07/29/1944
Private First Class Kenneth E. Kays 66th Regiment 07/30/1944
Corporal Ernest C. Keen 78th Field Artillery Battalion 11/09/1942
Private Raymond P. Kelly 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Charles R. Knaeble 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Technician 5th Grade Sam S. Knudsen 41st Infantry Battalion 06/09/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Louis G. Korhorn 66th Regiment 08/02/1945
Private First Class Alex Lubenesky 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Private James H. Malugin 41st Infantry Regiment 04/15/1946
Corporal Steve Matelske 67th Regiment 08/07/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Wallace D. McMillan 67th Regiment 07/28/1944
Private First Class Marshall T. Meadows 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Corporal Victor L. Michnowicz 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Corporal Richard B. Mire 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Corporal Raymond M. Moudry 67th Regiment 08/12/1944
Corporal Harry L. Mullaney 66th Regiment 08/25/1944
Private Walter P. Nelson 67th Regiment 08/04/1944
Corporal Ralph G. Nixon 66th Regiment 08/25/1944
Second Lieutenant Alvin B. Norman 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Corporal Robert R. Norman 66th Regiment 08/02/1944
Technician Fifth Grade William G. Pannell 67th Regiment 12/06/1942
Private First Class Chester Peace 67th Regiment 07/30/1944
Sergeant Carl W. Peck 66th Regiment 11/22/1944
Sergeant James E. Polk 66th Regiment 08/02/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Wendall D. Reinhart 66th Regiment 11/17/1944
Staff Sergeant William E. Reynolds 67th Regiment 12/06/1942
Technician Fifth Grade Mike Scheck 66th Regiment 08/06/1944
Corporal Harold B. Scheuber 67th Regiment 11/18/1944
Private Hubert H. Smart 67th Regiment 06/11/1944
Private Donald B. Sojka 67th Regiment 02/28/1945
Technician Fifth Grade George L. Spangler 66th Regiment 08/06/1944
Corporal Robert R. St Armand 66th Regiment 10/07/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Ivan V. Strange 66th Regiment 08/06/1944
Major Nathan A. Sumner 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Technician Fifth Grade Richard S. Swanger 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Private First Class Ralph D. Symonds 67th Regiment 11/18/1944
Technician 5th Grade Fred W. Tarwater 41st Infantry Battalion 06/09/1944
Private First Class Mario J. Terrano 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Private Willie M. Thames 67th Regiment 07/28/1944
Corporal Herbert F. Tredway 67th Regiment 08/04/1944
Staff Sergeant Rubbert B. Uptergrove 41st Infantry Battalion 06/09/1944
Sergeant John H. Wegrecki 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Sergeant Henry L. Welchel 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Technician Fifth Grade John J. West 41st Infantry Battalion 07/16/1943
Private Bernard R. Westfall 67th Regiment 06/11/1944
Private Floyd C. White 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Private William E. White 66th Regiment 10/15/1944
Private John J. Zielinski 67th Regiment 08/21/1944


Advertisement:


Advertisement:


Advertisement:

Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2019, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest