Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

24th Infantry Division

 

 

24th ID insignia patch 24th Infantry Division

24th ID insignia patch

24th Infantry Division World War II Missing in Action

There are 77 soldiers of the 24th Infantry Division World War II still listed as missing in action.

Private First Class Thomas Adamsky 21st Infantry Regiment 03/12/1945
Private James F. Ahern 21st Infantry Regiment 11/09/1944
Private Alfonso B. Arias 24th Quartermaster Company 02/25/1943
Sergeant Joseph V. Babinetz 19th Infantry Regiment 05/21/1945
Private First Class Edward J. Basham 19th Infantry Regiment 10/21/1944
Private Lloyd A. Baumgardner 19th Infantry Regiment 11/08/1944
Staff Sergeant Eugene C. Belisle 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Private First Class Archie L. Boyer 34th Infantry Regiment 04/21/1945
Captain John A. Brady Division Artillery 11/04/1945
Private James E. Bratcher 34th Infantry Regiment 04/21/1945
Corporal Vernie L. Brockman 21st Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944
Private Orville E. Bundy 34th Infantry Regiment 10/30/1944
Private First Class Henry V. Burns 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Sergeant Matthew J. Clarke 19th Infantry Regiment 03/12/1945
Private John W. Dayton 3rd Engineer Combat Battalion 05/28/1944
Private First Class Alphonse Demeglio 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Private Paul J. Douglas 19th Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944
Private John F. Dowie 19th Infantry Regiment 10/21/1944
Private First Class Harrison J. Fetterman 19th Infantry Regiment 02/15/1945
Private John S. Fisher 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Staff Sergeant Donald Francis 21st Infantry Regiment 02/05/1945
Technician Fifth Grade Alfred J. Giguere 3rd Engineer Combat Battalion 02/21/1945
Private Irven J. Ginger 19th Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944
Private First Class Henry A. Grover 21st Infantry Regiment 07/13/1945
Technician Fifth Grade William E. Gulliford 19th Infantry Regiment 08/12/1943
Private Norman A. Hahn 21st Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944
Private First Class Donald L. Harper 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Staff Sergeant Neil Holland 34th Infantry Regiment 11/21/1944
Private Sherman F. Kerr 34th Infantry Regiment 10/31/1944
Private First Class Clarence J. Kiedrowicz 21st Infantry Regiment 11/12/1944
Private Melvin C. Kline 52nd Field Artillery Battalion 11/22/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Henry R. Kubecka 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Private First Class William D. Kuhnle 19th Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944
Private First Class Alfred J. Kvist 34th Infantry Regiment 03/12/1945
Private First Class Nicholas J. Laubenthal 34th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Private Shappard B. McLemore 19th Infantry Regiment 05/26/1945
Staff Sergeant Leonard L. Meinlschmidt 21st Infantry Regiment 11/06/1944
Sergeant Paul W. Mentzer 21st Infantry Regiment 11/05/1944
Staff Sergeant Jacob A. Meyer 21st Infantry Regiment 11/05/1944
Sergeant Leonard E. Mixon 19th Infantry Regiment 10/23/1944
Private James R. Monaco 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Private First Class Harold E. Moyer 34th Infantry Regiment 02/21/1945
Private Benjamin F. Mulkey 21st Infantry Regiment 05/08/1945
Private First Class Edward J. Najecki 3rd Engineer Combat Battalion 03/12/1945
Private First Class Leo M. Needham 19th Infantry Regiment 10/30/1944
Private Jesse Pardo 19th Infantry Regiment 10/27/1944
Private Rosario S. Raniolo 13th Field Artillery Battalion 10/20/1944
First Lieutenant Claude A. Reese 21st Infantry Regiment 10/01/1944
Private Charlie R. Reeves 34th Infantry Regiment 11/21/1944
First Lieutenant Arthur R. Richardson 19th Infantry Regiment 05/21/1945
Private James Rickner 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Private Donnal L. Ritter 24th Reconnaissance Troop 12/17/1944
Private First Class Emil C. Schroeder 21st Infantry Regiment 08/12/1944
Private First Class Hiram Sears 3rd Engineer Combat Battalion 06/12/1943
Private First Class Joseph H. Seix 21st Infantry Regiment 11/15/1944
Private Joseph E. Sintic 21st Infantry Regiment 03/12/1945
Staff Sergeant Elmer W. Smith 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Private John H. Smith 21st Infantry Regiment 11/06/1944
Private Walton L. Smith 34th Infantry Regiment 07/04/1945
Private Cruz Soto 21st Infantry Regiment 01/24/1945
Staff Sergeant Elmer W. Stief 21st Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944
Private First Class Carl R. Stolt 21st Infantry Regiment 11/06/1944
Private Vincent J. Stumpo 19th Infantry Regiment 10/25/1944
Corporal James E. Thompson 34th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944
Private Jasper E. Thomure 19th Infantry Regiment 01/28/1942
Private First Class Elmer L. Thornhill 21st Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944
Corporal Paul J. Tierney 21st Infantry Regiment 11/20/1944
Private Ernest G. Von Gruenigen 34th Infantry Regiment 10/30/1944
Private Cecil R. Wehrli 19th Infantry Regiment 10/21/1944
Private Ray Whitehead 34th Infantry Regiment 11/06/1945
Staff Sergeant Rocco R. Williams 34th Infantry Regiment 11/21/1944
Staff Sergeant Roy M. Williams 724th Ordnance Company 03/27/1946
Private Vernon F. Wisser 13th Field Artillery Battalion 10/27/1944
Private First Class Francis W. Wood 19th Infantry Regiment 10/29/1944
Technician Fifth Grade James J. Wroble 21st Infantry Regiment 11/12/1944
Sergeant Oliver E. Young 34th Infantry Regiment 02/03/1945
Private First Class Walter G. Zweifel 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944


Advertisement:


Advertisement:


Advertisement:

Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest