Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

9th Infantry Division

 

 

9th ID insignia patch 9th Infantry Division

9th ID insignia patch

Chronology

Activated 1 August 1940

Campaigns

Normandy
Northern France
Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe

Composition

39th Infantry
47th Infantry
60th Infantry
9th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)
15th Engineer Combat Battalion
9th Medical Battalion

9th Division Artillery

26th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
60th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
84th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
34th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

Special Troops

709th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
9th Quartermaster Company
9th Signal Company
Military Police Platoon
Headquarters Company
Band

Commanders

Division Commander

27 Nov 43 Maj. Gen. Manton S. Eddy
12 July 44 Maj. Gen. Donald A. Stroh
19 Aug 44 Maj. Gen. Louis A Craig
17 May 45 Brig. Gen. Reese M. Howell (Acting)

Assistant Division Commander

27 Nov 43 Brig. Gen. Donald A. Stroh
20 Jul 44 Brig. Gen. James E. Wharton
12 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. Kenneth Buchanan
17 Sep 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
8 Oct 44 Col. Hammond D. Birks
7 Jan 45 Brig. Gen. Hammond D. Birks

Artillery Commander

27 Nov 43 Brig. Gen. Reese M. Howell

Chief of Staff

27 Nov 43 Col. George B. Barth
16 Jun 44 Col. Jesse L. Gibney (Acting)
24 Jun 44 Col. Noah M. Brinson
30 Aug 44 Col. John G. Van Houten
9 Oct 44 Lt. Col. James W. Lockett
12 Oct 44 Col. William C. Westmoreland

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

27 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Frank R. Veale, Jr.
25 Aug 44 Lt. Col. William L. Peverill
6 May 45 Maj. Franklin G. Allen

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

27 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Robert W. Robb
21 Aug 44 Maj. Jack A. Houston
27 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Jack A. Houston

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

27 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Alver B. Sundin
1 Apr 44 Lt. Col. Frederick C. Feil
10 Dec 44 Maj. Reginald L. Riley (Acting)
6 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Frederick C. Feil

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

27 Nov 43 Lt. Col. George E. Pickett
11 Apr 45 Maj. George R. Huff (Acting)

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

6 May 44 Lt. Col. Asa W. K. Billings
9 Dec 44 Maj. Charles O. Tingley

Adjutant General

27 Nov 43 Lt. Col. William L. Peverill
27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. James R. Hutchison
14 Apr 45 Maj. George E. Materewicz (Acting)

Commanding Officer, 39th Infantry

27 Nov 43 Col. Harry A. Flint
24 Jul 44 Lt. Col. Van H. Bond
10 Oct 44 Col. Van H. Bond

Commanding Officer, 47th Infantry

27 Nov 43 Col. George W. Smythe
6 Mar 45 Lt. Col. Herman A. Schmidt (Acting)
13 Mar 45 Col. Peter O. Ward

Commanding Officer, 60th Infantry

27 Nov 43 Col. Frederick J. de Rohan
2 Jul 44 Col. Jesse L. Gibney
4 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Donald C. Claymen
9 Oct 44 Col. John G. Van Houten

Attachments

Antiaircraft Artillery

376th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 13 Jun 44-16 Jun 44
376th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 16 Jun 44-26 May 45
Battery B, 486th AAA Bn (SP) 1 Jul 44-31 Jul 44
Battery A, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 1 Jul 44-31 Jul 44
Battery A, 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 14 Jul 44-18 Jul 44
Battery C, 557th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 10 Sep 44-8 Oct 44
Battery B, 438th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 20 Sep 44-4 Oct 44
413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 20 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
2 btrys, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 24 Dec 44-3 Jan 45
2d Plat, Battery C, 226th AAA SL Bn 8 Feb 45-12 Feb 45

Armored

746th Tk Bn (- Co A) 13 Jun 44-28 Jun 44
Hq, 6th Armd Go 15 Jun 44-16 Jun 44
746th Tk Bn 28 Jun 44-10 Jul 45
CCA (3d Armd Div) 10 Jul 44-16 Jul 44
32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 10 Jul 44-16 Jul 44
3d Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 10 Jul 44-16 Jul 44
83d Armd Rcn Bn (3d Armd Div) 10 Jul 44-16 Jul 44
Cos A & C, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 10 Jul 44-16 Jul 44
Co A, 703d TD Bn (SP) 10 Jul 44-16 Jul 44
Btry D, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 10 Jul 44-16 Jul 44
Co C, 745th Tk Bn 17 Aug 4-18 Aug 44
Task Force King, CC B (3d Armd Div) 5 Sep 44-6 Sep 44
1st Bn, 33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 5 Sep 44-6 Sep 44
Co F, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 5 Sep 44-6 Sep 44
3d Plat, Rcn Co, 3d Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 5 Sep 44-6 Sep 44
2d Plat, Co B, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 5 Sep 44-6 Sep 44
2d Plat, Co B, 703d TD Bn (SP) 5 Sep 44-6 Sep 44
Co H, 32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 13 Oct 44-17 Oct 44
CCB (9th Armd Div) 3 Mar 45-5 Mar 45
CCA (7th Armd Div) 7 Mar 45-8 Mar 45
CCR (7th Armd Div) 8 Mar 45
CCB (9th Armd Div) 9 Mar 45-12 Mar 45
CCA (7th Armd Div) 4 Apr 45-6 Apr 45
CoB, 17th Tk Bn (7th Armd Div) 6 Apr 45-8 Apr 45
CCA (3d Armd Div) 24 Apr 45-25 Apr 45
CCR (3d Armd Div) 24 Apr 45-25 Apr 45

Cavalry

4th Cav Gp 20 Jun 44-1 Jul 44
113th Cav Gp 10 Jul 44
24th Cav Rcn Sq 10 Jul 44-17 Jul 44
4th Cav Gp 21 Aug 44-23 Aug 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 7 Dec 44-13 Dec 44
1 plat, Co C, 297th Engr C Bn 7 Dec 44-13 Dec 44
1 plat, Co C, 635th TD Bn (T) 7 Dec 44-13 Dec 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq (- Tr A) 20 Dec 44-27 Jan 45
Tr A, 38th Cav Rcn Sq 8 Jan 45-27 Jan 45
Tr A, 102d Cav Rcn Sq 25 Jan 45-27 Jan 45
Co A, 47th Armd Inf Bn (5th Armd Div) 20 Dec 44-27 Jan 45
Co A, 10th Tk Bn (5th Armd Div) 20 Dec 44-25 Jan 45
Co A, 47th AT Bn 20 Dec 44-20 Jan 45
1 plat, Co A, 12th Engr C Bn 20 Dec 44-4 Jan 45
Co C, 893d TD Bn (SP) 20 Dec 44-27 Jan 45
1st Plat, 99th Rcn Tr (99th Div) 22 Dec 44-14 Jan 45
3d Plat, 99th Rcn Tr (99th Div) 22 Dec 44-25 Jan 45
2d Plat, 99th Rcn Tr (99th Div) 22 Dec 44-26 Jan 45
1st Plat, 99th Rcn Tr (99th Div) 25 Jan 45-26 Jan 45
32d Cav Rcn Sq (- 2 plats of Tr C) 27 Mar 45-31 Mar 45
32d Cav Rcn Sq 5 Apr 45-9 Apr 45
Co F, 18th Cav Rcn Sq 7 Apr 45-9 Apr 45
4th Cav Gp 17 Apr 45-22 Apr 45

Chemical

87th Cml Bn (- 1 co) 16 Jun 44-19 Jun 44
Co A, 87th Cml Bn 28 Jun 44-1 Jul 44
Co B, 87th Cml Bn 28 Jun 44-1 Jul 44
Cos C & D, 87th Cml Bn 20 Jul 44-25 Oct 44
Co C, 87th Cml Bn 10 Dec 44-18 Dec 44
Co A, 87th Cml Bn 27 Jan 45-3 Feb 45
Co B, 87th Cml Bn 27 Jan 45-16 Feb 45
2 plats, Co C, 90th Cml Bn 18 Feb 45-31 Mar 45
1 plat, Co C, 90th Cml Bn 22 Feb 45-31 Mar 45
Co B, 90th Cml Bn 16 Mar 45-12 Apr 45
Co C, 90th Cml Bn 3 Apr 45-12 Apr 45

Engineer

Co A, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 1 Jul 44-31 Jul 44
Co D, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 11 Jul 44-16 Jul 44
297th Engr C Bn 24 Sep 44-29 Sep 44
1 co, 298th Engr C Bn 26 Sep 44-29 Sep 44
Co A, 294th Engr C Bn 26 Sep 44-29 Sep 44
298th Engr C Bn 29 Sep 44-30 Sep 44
298th Engr C Bn 1 Oct 44-19 Oct 44
294th Engr C Bn 19 Oct 44-25 Oct 44

Field Artillery

Btrys A, B, C (- 1 plat each), 915th FA Bn (90th Div) (105mm How) 15 Jun 44-17 Jul 44
957th FA Bn (155mm How) 16 Jun 44-1 Jul 44
172d FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 19 Jun 44-1 Jul 44
Hq, 188th FA Gp 19 Jun 44-17 Jul 44
Btry C, 981st FA Bn (155mm Gun) 28 Jun 44-1 Jul 44
54th Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 1 Jul 44-31 Jul 44
196th FA Bn (105mm How) 9 Jul 44-28 Jul 44
690th FA Bn (105mm How) 14 Jul 44-28 Jul 44
987th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 2 Aug 44-6 Aug 44
183d FA Bn (155mm How) 6 Aug 44-11 Aug 44
Btry A, 981st FA Bn (155mm Gun) 6 Aug 44-20 Aug 44
951st FA Bn (155mm How) 6 Aug 44-20 Aug 44
18th FA Bn (105mm How) 20 Aug 44-24 Aug 44
951st FA Bn (155mm How) 23 Aug 44-25 Aug 44
Btry A, 981st FA Bn (155mm Gun) 26 Aug 44-31 Aug 44
Btry A, 951st FA Bn (155mm How) 1 Sep 44-5 Sep 44
Btry A, 13th FA Obsn Bn 1 Sep 44-17 Sep 44
981st FA Bn (155mm Gun) 5 Sep 44-17 Sep 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 188th FA Gp 7 Sep 44-18 Sep 44
Btry B, 991st FA Bn (155mm Gun) 13 Sep 44
188th FA Bn (155mm How) 19 Sep 44-1 Oct 44
Btry C, 195th FA Bn (8" How) 28 Sep 44-23 Oct 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 188th FA Gp 28 Sep 44-23 Oct 44
172d FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 28 Sep 44-23 Oct 44
981st FA Bn (155mm Gun) 29 Sep 44-23 Oct 44
1 plat, Btry A, 987th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 7 Dec 44-10 Dec 44
186th FA Bn (155mm How) 20 Dec 44-26 Jan 45
196th FA Bn (105mm How) 20 Dec 44-8 Feb 45
Btry B, 987th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 27 Jan 45-14 Feb 45
76th FA Bn (105mm How) 12 Feb 45-17 Feb 45
955th FA Bn (155mm How) 13 Feb 45-17 Feb 45
400th Armd FA Bn 19 Feb 45-28 Feb 45
987th FA Bn (- Btrys A & C) (155mm Gun) 19 Feb 45-8 Mar 45
254th FA Bn (155mm How) 19 Feb 45-31 Mar 45
1 plat, 987th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 24 Mar 45-31 Mar 45
489th Armd FA Bn (7th Armd Div) (105mm How) 3 Apr 45-6 Apr 45
809th FA Bn (155mm How) 4 Apr 45-7 Apr 45
965th FA Bn (155mm How) 7 Apr 45-10 Apr 45
183d FA Bn (155mm How) 24 Apr 45-29 Apr 45

Infantry

359th Inf (90th Div) 15 Jun 44-17 Jun 44
1st Bn, 359th Inf (90th Div) 20 Jun 44-21 Jun 44
330th CT (83d Div) 14 Jul 44-17 Jul 44
Co B, 308th Engr C Bn (83d Div) 14 Jul 44-17 Jul 44
2 plats, Co A, 802d TD Bn (T) 14 Jul 44-17 Jul 44
8th CT (4th Div) 10 Aug 44-11 Aug 44
29th FA Bn (4th Div) (105mm How) 10 Aug 44-11 Aug 44
Co B, 87th Cml Bn 10 Aug 44-11 Aug 44
Prov Ranger Gp 13 Aug 44-14 Aug 44
Hq, Prov Ranger Gp 13 Aug 44-14 Aug 44
2d Ranger Inf Bn 13 Aug 44-14 Aug 44
5th Ranger Inf Bn 13 Aug 44-14 Aug 44
18th FA Bn (105mm How) 13 Aug 44-14 Aug 44
196th FA Bn (105mm How) 13 Aug 44-14 Aug 44
1st Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 13 Oct 44-17 Oct 44
395th Inf (99th Div) 9 Nov 44-13 Nov 44
393d Inf (99th Div) 10 Nov 44-14 Nov 44
394th Inf (99th Div) 10 Nov 44-14 Nov 44
329th CT (83d Div) 13 Dec 44
3d Bn, 395th Inf (99th Div) 20 Dec 44-31 Jan 45
2d Bn, 395th Inf (99th Div) 24 Dec 44-5 Jan 45
2d Ranger Inf Bn 6 Feb 45-8 Feb 45
309th Inf (78th Div) 8 Feb 45-12 Feb 45
1st Bn, 311th Inf (78th Div) 10 Feb 45-12 Feb 45
2d Bn, 23d Inf (2d Div) 12 Feb 45
310th CT (- 1st Bn) (78th Div) 10 Mar 45-14 Mar 45
394th Inf (99th Div) 11 Mar 45
395th Inf (99th Div) 11 Mar 45-12 Mar 45
52d Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div) 16 Mar 45-18 Mar 45
2d Bn, 413th Inf (104th Div) 15 Apr 45-16 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

607th TD Bn (T) (- 2 cos) 19 Jun 44-20 Jun 44
899th TD Bn (SP) (- 2 cos) 19 Jun 44-20 Jun 44
899th TD Bn (SP) 20 Jun 44-24 Jul 44
Co A, 703d TD Bn (SP) 1 Jul 44-31 Jul 44
Co C, 703d TD Bn (SP) 11 Jul 44-16 Jul 44
629th TD Bn (SP) 16 Aug 44-25 Aug 44
Co A, 612th TD Bn (SP) 20 Dec 44-29 Dec 44
Co A, 801st TD Bn (SP) 29 Dec 44-3 Feb 45
Co C, 644th TD Bn (SP) 3 Jan 45-27 Jan 45
Co A, 814th TD Bn (SP) 6 Apr 45-9 Apr 45

Missing in Action

Private Richard C. Allen 39th Infantry Regiment 04/07/1943

Private William H. Anderson 39th Infantry Regiment 04/24/1943

Private Eve Andrepont 39th Infantry Regiment 03/31/1943

Staff Sergeant Cecil Banks 60th Infantry Regiment 10/13/1945

Private Walter P. Beavers 39th Infantry Regiment 03/28/1943

Private Otis E.H. Beliles 60th Infantry Regiment 10/21/1945

Private First Class Edward R. Bisanz 60th Infantry Regiment 09/15/1944

Staff Sergeant Abraham M. Blackman 47th Infantry Regiment 07/25/1944

Staff Sergeant Raymond C. Blanton 60th Infantry Regiment 10/15/1945

Staff Sergeant Lester L. Boswell 60th Infantry Regiment 04/23/1943

Corporal Elwood F. Bourgeois 60th Infantry Regiment 04/23/1943

Private Walter R. Bragg 47th Infantry Regiment 03/28/1943

Private First Class John C. Bridges 47th Infantry Regiment 11/08/1942

Private J. C. Brooks 39th Infantry Regiment 08/01/1943

Private First Class Clarence Brotherton 60th Infantry Regiment 10/15/1945

Private First Class Charles W. Buddhu 39th Infantry Regiment 04/03/1944

Sergeant Clyde Clevinger 39th Infantry Regiment 04/10/1944

Private Charles W. Cox 60th Infantry Regiment 08/04/1945

Captain Robert S. De Gurse 60th Infantry Regiment 03/26/1944

Private James J. Doherty 60th Field Artillery Battalion 04/28/1943

Private First Class Henry E. Duplessis 39th Infantry Regiment 03/01/1945

Private First Class Claud W. Duzan 39th Infantry Regiment 03/19/1946

Private Roland P. Faulknor 60th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private Harry Finklestein 47th Infantry Regiment 11/08/1942

Private Joe A. Garcia 60th Infantry Regiment 10/13/1945

Private Jacob W. Givens 60th Infantry Regiment 10/21/1945

Private First Class Louis Grabar 39th Infantry Regiment 04/02/1943

Private Nick Grogen 39th Infantry Regiment 08/10/1945

Private Carmelo B. Guido 39th Infantry Regiment 12/12/1944

Private Charles W. Hamner 47th Infantry Regiment 03/28/1943

Private Waino Hautala 39th Infantry Regiment 09/23/1944

Private Andrew J. Hawkins 39th Infantry Regiment 07/18/1944

Private Davison Hayes 60th Infantry Regiment 09/11/1944

Private Nicholas J. Heelein 60th Infantry Regiment 10/17/1944

Private First Class Andrew J. Hofer 15th Engineer Battalion 04/18/1946

Private First Class Victor I. Hunter 39th Infantry Regiment 04/26/1945

Private First Class Henry Jenson 60th Infantry Regiment 10/18/1945

Private Niel S. Jimlo 47th Infantry Regiment 03/30/1943

Corporal Boyd O. Jones 84th Field Artillery Battalion 04/19/1943

Private First Class Robert L. Kahn 60th Infantry Regiment 09/07/1945

Technician Fourth Grade Martin Kaplan 39th Infantry Regiment 08/02/1944

Private Arthur L. Kautz 60th Infantry Regiment 10/12/1944

Private First Class Hugh P. Kelly 47th Infantry Regiment 03/28/1943

Private First Class Frank E. Kennedy 39th Infantry Regiment 02/17/1944

Private Herman L. Kerley 39th Infantry Regiment 02/01/1945

Private Joseph J. Kinkela 47th Infantry Regiment 05/05/1943

Private Joseph F. Kowalczyk 60th Infantry Regiment 07/18/1944

Private First Class Joseph M. Marsh 47th Infantry Regiment 10/11/1944

Private Frank Marsigliano 39th Infantry Regiment 10/30/1944

Private Ralph H. Martell 47th Infantry Regiment 04/27/1943

Private William E. May 60th Infantry Regiment 03/25/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Edmund J. Milczewski 73rd Armored Field Artillery Battalion 02/11/1945

Corporal Aime M. Mingonet 47th Infantry Regiment 09/28/1945

Private Harvey N. Molitor 60th Infantry Regiment 07/26/1945

Sergeant Robert L. Morgan 39th Infantry Regiment 08/01/1943

Private Robert F. Neuner 15th Engineer Combat Battalion 02/19/1945

Private First Class Walter E. Ostrowski 39th Infantry Regiment 08/05/1945

Private First Class Harold E. Oxenreider 39th Infantry Regiment 07/22/1944

Private Albert J. Paoli 60th Infantry Regiment 10/18/1945

Corporal George Pap 39th Infantry Regiment 02/15/1943

Private Albert C. Petersen 39th Infantry Regiment 04/06/1943

Sergeant Alex L. Platt 60th Infantry Regiment 09/07/1945

Private Walter H. Reuter 60th Infantry Regiment 10/15/1945

Staff Sergeant Warren E. Ridgeway 39th Infantry Regiment 01/22/1946

First Lieutenant George E. Roberts 60th Infantry Regiment 10/17/1945

Private First Class Leslie E. Shankles 60th Infantry Regiment 10/15/1945

Private Tony Sharko 47th Infantry Regiment 05/01/1943

Staff Sergeant Cletis P. Shipe 60th Infantry Regiment 03/01/1946

Private First Class Charles W. Short 60th Infantry Regiment 07/20/1945

Staff Sergeant Earnest D. Stamey 60th Infantry Regiment 04/23/1943

Corporal Thomas W. Streiter 60th Infantry Regiment 04/25/1943

Private First Class Arthur P. Underwood 39th Infantry Regiment 02/17/1944

Private Rudolph A. Urinich 39th Infantry Regiment 12/28/1943

Staff Sergeant Herbert Verderber 39th Infantry Regiment 03/30/1943

Private Harold A. Watts 39th Infantry Regiment 04/08/1943

Private First Class Melvin C. Woolover 39th Infantry Regiment 03/29/1943

Research Documents
47ir-2nd-batt-hamich-16-25 nov44
47ir-zweifall-16-29nov
9id 26nov 14 dec roer river
9id 47ir hamich ci
9id bulge ci dec44 jan45 v1
9id bulge ci dec44 jan45 v2
9id bulge ci dec44 jan45 v3
9id bulge ci dec44 jan45 v4
9id bulge ci dec44 jan45 v5
9id bulge ci dec44 jan45 v6
9id hurtgen 15sept 16oct44 v1
9id hurtgen 15sept 16oct44 v2
9id hurtgen 15sept 16oct44 v3
9id hurtgen 15sept 16oct44 v4
9id hurtgen ci 47ir sept oct44 v2
9id hurtgen ci 47ir sept oct44 v3
9id hurtgen ci 47ir sept oct44 v5
9id hurtgen ci sept oct44 v4
9id hurtgen ci sept oct44 v6
9id hurtgen ci sept oct44 v7
9id wahlerscheid 30jan 10feb45 v1
9id wahlerscheid 30jan 10feb45 v2




Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest