Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

9th Armored Division

 

 

 9th Armored Division

Chronology & Statistics

Activated 15 July 1942
Arrived ETO 27 August 1944
Arrived Continent (D+111) 25 September 1944
Entered Combat--First Elements 23 October 1944
Entered Combat--Entire Division 16 December 1944
Days in Combat 91

Campaigns

Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe

Division Composition

Organic Units

Headquarters Company
Combat Command A
Combat Command B
Reserve Command
2d Tank Battalion
14th Tank Battalion
19th Tank Battalion
27thArmored Infantry Battalion
52d Armored Infantry Battalion
60th Armored Infantry Battalion
89th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (Mechanized)
9th Armored Engineer Battalion
149th Armored Signal Company

9th Armored Division Artillery

3d Armored Field Artillery Battalion
16th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
73d Armored Field Artillery Battalion

9th Armored Division Trains

131st Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
2d Armored Medical Battalion
Military Police Platoon
Band

Commanding Officers

Division Commander

27 Aug 44 Maj. Gen. John W. Leonard

Artillery Commander

27 Aug 44 Col. Joseph W. West

Chief of Staff

27 Aug 44 Col. Albert G. Kelly
17 Oct 44 Col. Joseph L. Gilbreth
26 Nov 44 Col. Harry W. Johnson
23 Mar 45 Col. Walter Burnside

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Carl N. Smith

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Ewing L. Lusk, Jr.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. John S. Growden

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Rollie W. Adams

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

30 Aug 44 Maj. Howard P. Morley

Adjutant General

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Sidney Sogard

Commanding Officer, Combat Command A

27 Aug 44 Col. Thomas L. Harrold
3 May 45 Brig. Gen. Thomas L. Harrold

Commanding Officer, Combat Command B

27 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. Edwin W. Pilburn
2 Nov 44 Brig. Gen. William Hoge
23 Mar 45 Col. Harry W. Johnson

Commanding Officer, Reserve Command

27 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Adna C. Hamilton
12 Sep 44 Col. Adna C. Hamilton
26 Nov 44 Col. Joseph H. Gilbreth
21 Jan 45 Col. Walter Burnside
23 Mar 45 Lt. Col. Charlie Wesner
28 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Farris N. Latimer

Attached Units

Antiaircraft Artillery

482d AAA AW Bn (SP) 2 Nov 44-8 Jan 45
482d AAA AW Bn (SP) 22 Feb 45-9 May 45

Armored

Hq & Hq Co, 12th Armd Gp 4 Dec 44-8 Jan 45
CC R (10th Armd Div) 22 Dec 45-26 Dec 44

Cavalry

18th Cav Rcn Sq 21 Mar 45-22 Mar 45

Field Artillery

400th FA Bn 28 Feb 45-13 Mar 45
667th FA Bn (155mm How) 28 Feb 45-13 Mar 45
60th FA Bn (9th Div) (105mm How) 3 Mar 45-6 Mar 45
84th FA Bn (9th Div) (105mm How) 7 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
186th FA Bn (155mm How) 26 Mar 45-20 Apr 45
Btry A, 987th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 1 Apr 45-19 Apr 45
987th FA Bn (- Btry A) (155mm Gun) 1 Apr 45-23 Apr 45
38th FA Bn (2d Div) (105mm How) 2 Apr 45-5 Apr 45
406th FA Gp 3 Apr 45-5 Apr 45
200th FA Bn (155mm Gun) 3 Apr 45-5 Apr 45
953d FA Bn (155mm How) 3 Apr 45-5 Apr 45

Infantry

109th Inf (28th Div) 20 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
1st Bn, 310th Inf (78th Div) 1 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
3d Bn, 310th Inf (78th Div) 1 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
60th CT (9th Div) 3 Mar 45-5 Mar 45
2d Bn, 310th Inf (78th Div) 5 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
47th CT (9th Div) 7 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
311th CT (78th Div) 8 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
1st Bn, 60th Inf (9th Div) 8 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
309th CT (78th Div) 8 Mar 45-9 Mar 45
38th CT (2d Div) 25 Mar 45-5 Apr 45
Co C, 2d Engr C Bn (2d Div) 25 Mar 45-5 Apr 45
1st Bn, 23d Div (2d Div) 2 Apr 45-5 Apr 45
2d Bn, 273d Inf (69th Div) 9 Apr 45-18 Apr 45
3d Bn, 273d Inf (69th Div) 9 Apr 45-20 Apr 45
3d Bn, 38th Inf (2d Div) 9 Apr 45-21 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

811th TD Bn (SP) 14 Nov 44-8 Jan 45
656th TD Bn (SP) 22 Feb 45-still attached 9 May 45

Missing in Action

Technician Fifth Grade Bernard Chernin 27th Infantry Battalion 04/21/1945

Staff Sergeant Paul F. Finnegan 52nd Infantry Battalion 12/24/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Clemence J. Fischer 27th Infantry Battalion 12/23/1944

Corporal Alexander M. Giles 2nd Tank Battalion 12/24/1944

Private Myron E. Goff 19th Tank Battalion 04/02/1945

Private William H. Gordon 52nd Infantry Battalion 03/26/1945

Private First Class Alvin G. Harrell 60th Infantry Battalion 04/01/1946

Captain Lewie F. Hayse 52nd Infantry Battalion 12/18/1944

Second Lieutenant Henry W. Kurtz 3rd Field Artillery Battalion 04/10/1945

Sergeant Norris M. Mastin 2nd Tank Battalion 12/19/1945

Private First Class John P. Merkosky 14th Tank Battalion 03/02/1945

Private First Class Dominick Posillipo 27th Infantry Battalion 12/17/1944

Sergeant Wayne H. Rayburn 14th Tank Battalion 03/02/1946

Technical Sergeant Paul W. Sayles 73rd Field Artillery Battalion 03/01/1946

Technician Fourth Grade John H. Schmitz 2nd Tank Battalion 12/24/1944

Private First Class John W. Taviner 27th Infantry Battalion 01/04/1945

Corporal Franklin O. Wallow 52nd Infantry Battalion 12/24/1944

Private First Class David F. Wright 14th Tank Battalion 03/01/1945

Research Documents
9ad ccb 1 31dec44
9ad-ardennes-ci-v1.pdf
9ad-ardennes-ci-v2.pdf
PDFsam_9ad ccb ardennes ci




Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest