Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

82nd Airborne Division

 

 

 82nd Airborne Division

82nd Airborne Division World War II Missing in Action

There are 115 soldiers of the 82nd Airborne Division World War II still listed as missing in action.

Private First Class Jafet Alfonso 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Jack Andreas 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Private Gene J. Appleby 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/18/1945
Private Edgar J. Ashenfelter 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 06/08/1945
Private William V. Askren 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/21/1945
Staff Sergeant Leon E. Baldwin 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Henry L. Beauchamp 307th Engineer Battalion 08/12/1945
Staff Sergeant Francis L. Benedict 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/18/1945
Corporal George K. Black 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944
Private Jack D. Bohrer 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944
Private Joseph M. Bowman 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Private First Class Robert C. Bowman 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/26/1944
Private Earl Breeden 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944
Staff Sergeant Robert R. Brewer 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/08/1945
Private Oakey H. Bridges 456th Field Artillery Battalion 04/21/1945
Second Lieutenant Richard H. Briggs 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Mitchel Bulhack 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/24/1945
First Lieutenant Francis R. Cannizzaro 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Major William R. Carpenter 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/12/1945
Private First Class Virgil B. Carson 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944
Corporal Cecil W. Cassity 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/21/1944
Technical Sergeant Robert K. Chandler 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/09/1944
Second Lieutenant George W. Cline 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
First Lieutenant Arthur Cole 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/25/1944
Private First Class James C. Conklin 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Private Henry F. Conley 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Clayton F. Conover 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Private First Class Stanley Creswick 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/18/1944
Corporal Harold L. Crump 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 08/13/1945
Private First Class Steve Danko 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943
Private First Class Marquis E. Davis 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Private Vincent V. De Nard 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/11/1945
Private First Class Daniel V. Denton 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Sergeant Robert G. Dew 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944
Private Raymond J. Dionne 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/21/1944
Private Russell K. Dixon 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Captain John S. Doherty 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion 09/19/1945
Private Clyde S. Drake 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Private Raymond A. Duff 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/24/1945
Private Herbert W. Ellerbusch 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944
Private Elmer Ellis 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion 06/07/1945
Private Jack Foster 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/06/1946
Private James R. Frazier 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Private Richard H. Gentzel 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1944
Private First Class Rollo Gilmore 504 Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/04/1946
Private First Class Charlie L. Hall 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945
Private First Class Thurman C. Hamilton 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/07/1945
Technical Sergeant Donald T. Harmon 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/03/1944
Sergeant William D. Hartgraves 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Private First Class Roy N. Heaton 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Private William D. Hedtke 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion 09/18/1944
Staff Sergeant Gerald R. Helms 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/03/1945
Private John T. Higginbotham 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Second Lieutenant Wayne Hockett 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 01/25/1944
Private Fred D. Hoffman 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/05/1945
Private Buford Hollingsworth 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Private First Class Evert A. Holm 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943
Private First Class William P. Holmes 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/23/1944
Private First Class Francis M. Huntsinger 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943
Private Charles A. Iannarino 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion 06/19/1944
Corporal Clifford R. Iken 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943
Private First Class Willard Jenkins 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion 09/20/1944
Staff Sergeant Karl B. Johnson 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/02/1945
Captain Lawrence P. Johnson 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943
Private Nathan Johnson 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944
Private Robert L. Jordan 376th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943
Corporal Nona H. Juday 80th Anti-Aircraft Battalion 06/20/1944
Brigadier General Charles L. Keerans Headquarters 07/11/1943
Private First Class Gerald W. Kight 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/28/1944
Corporal Malvin W. Kitchens 307th Engineer Battalion 07/11/1944
Private Louis Kohen 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/06/1945
Private First Class Raymond C. Kurtz 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/21/1944
Private Raymond L. Lane 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion 09/19/1945
Private Stephen C. Mason 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 11/04/1945
Private Baptist J. Massar 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/08/1946
Corporal Adam McClosky 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 11/10/1944
Private Charles McLaughlin 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Staff Sergeant William W. McPhail 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Private First Class Clifford M. Mills 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion 09/18/1944
Private First Class Robert L. Mottern 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion 09/21/1944
Private First Class James Nicholas 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944
Private First Class Robert L. Nicholson 80th Anti-Aircraft Battalion 06/13/1944
Private First Class Carl G. Opfer 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 03/01/1946
Private Omar S. Ostoich 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/16/1945
Private Joseph S. Pappalardo 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Sergeant Harold W. Piper 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/05/1945
Private Leo Rakoff 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944
Private First Class Robert E. Ray 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Private William A. Rice 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Private John P. Richardson 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944
First Sergeant Wallace Ritch 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Private Stanley W. Roach 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943
Private Timothy J. Roach 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943
Private Edman Roberts 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944
Staff Sergeant David Rosenkrantz 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/28/1944
Private Ray M. Rumburg 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/18/1946
Staff Sergeant G. W. Sandker 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943
Private William L. Sandoval 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1944
Private Eugene W. Seger 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1945
Private John P. Sersha 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944
Private First Class Johnnie Shinholster 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 11/02/1945
Corporal Roland G.L. Smith 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/25/1944
Corporal Walter C. Smith 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943
Private Sidney M. Spector 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 09/25/1944
Corporal David S. Stanford 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944
Second Lieutenant Walter R.J. Tucholski 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/14/1944
Technician Fifth Grade John W. Turner 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Second Lieutenant Willis A. Utecht 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944
Corporal Walter E. Vanmeter 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/05/1945
Private First Class Wendell C. Voss 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943
Private First Class Robert T. Wagner 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/06/1945
Private James R. Warren 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943
Private First Class Jack R. Wheeler 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/07/1944
Private Victor J. Willson 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/28/1945
Private Nicholas Yesko 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 11/13/1945


Advertisement:


Advertisement:


Advertisement:

Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest