Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

82nd Airborne Division

 

 

 82nd Airborne Division

Missing in Action

Private First Class Jafet Alfonso 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Jack Andreas 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Private Gene J. Appleby 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/18/1945

Private Edgar J. Ashenfelter 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 06/08/1945

Private William V. Askren 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/21/1945

Staff Sergeant Leon E. Baldwin 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Henry L. Beauchamp 307th Engineer Battalion 08/12/1945

Staff Sergeant Francis L. Benedict 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/18/1945

Corporal George K. Black 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944

Private Jack D. Bohrer 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944

Private Joseph M. Bowman 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private First Class Robert C. Bowman 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/26/1944

Private Earl Breeden 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944

Staff Sergeant Robert R. Brewer 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/08/1945

Private Oakey H. Bridges 456th Field Artillery Battalion 04/21/1945

Second Lieutenant Richard H. Briggs 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Mitchel Bulhack 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/24/1945

First Lieutenant Francis R. Cannizzaro 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Major William R. Carpenter 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/12/1945

Private First Class Virgil B. Carson 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944

Corporal Cecil W. Cassity 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/21/1944

Technical Sergeant Robert K. Chandler 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/09/1944

Second Lieutenant George W. Cline 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

First Lieutenant Arthur Cole 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/25/1944

Private First Class James C. Conklin 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Private Henry F. Conley 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Clayton F. Conover 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Private First Class Stanley Creswick 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/18/1944

Corporal Harold L. Crump 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 08/13/1945

Private First Class Steve Danko 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943

Private First Class Marquis E. Davis 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private Vincent V. De Nard 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/11/1945

Private First Class Daniel V. Denton 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Sergeant Robert G. Dew 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944

Private Raymond J. Dionne 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/21/1944

Private Russell K. Dixon 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Captain John S. Doherty 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion 09/19/1945

Private Clyde S. Drake 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private Raymond A. Duff 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/24/1945

Private Herbert W. Ellerbusch 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944

Private Elmer Ellis 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion 06/07/1945

Private Jack Foster 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/06/1946

Private James R. Frazier 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private Richard H. Gentzel 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1944

Private First Class Rollo Gilmore 504 Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/04/1946

Private First Class Charlie L. Hall 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private First Class Thurman C. Hamilton 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/07/1945

Technical Sergeant Donald T. Harmon 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/03/1944

Sergeant William D. Hartgraves 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private First Class Roy N. Heaton 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private William D. Hedtke 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion 09/18/1944

Staff Sergeant Gerald R. Helms 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/03/1945

Private John T. Higginbotham 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Second Lieutenant Wayne Hockett 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 01/25/1944

Private Fred D. Hoffman 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/05/1945

Private Buford Hollingsworth 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Private First Class Evert A. Holm 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943

Private First Class William P. Holmes 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/23/1944

Private First Class Francis M. Huntsinger 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943

Private Charles A. Iannarino 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion 06/19/1944

Corporal Clifford R. Iken 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943

Private First Class Willard Jenkins 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion 09/20/1944

Staff Sergeant Karl B. Johnson 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/02/1945

Captain Lawrence P. Johnson 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private Nathan Johnson 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944

Private Robert L. Jordan 376th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943

Corporal Nona H. Juday 80th Anti-Aircraft Battalion 06/20/1944

Brigadier General Charles L. Keerans Headquarters 07/11/1943

Private First Class Gerald W. Kight 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/28/1944

Corporal Malvin W. Kitchens 307th Engineer Battalion 07/11/1944

Private Louis Kohen 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/06/1945

Private First Class Raymond C. Kurtz 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/21/1944

Private Raymond L. Lane 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion 09/19/1945

Private Stephen C. Mason 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 11/04/1945

Private Baptist J. Massar 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/08/1946

Corporal Adam McClosky 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 11/10/1944

Private Charles McLaughlin 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Staff Sergeant William W. McPhail 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Private First Class Clifford M. Mills 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion 09/18/1944

Private First Class Robert L. Mottern 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion 09/21/1944

Private First Class James Nicholas 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944

Private First Class Robert L. Nicholson 80th Anti-Aircraft Battalion 06/13/1944

Private First Class Carl G. Opfer 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 03/01/1946

Private Omar S. Ostoich 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/16/1945

Private Joseph S. Pappalardo 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Sergeant Harold W. Piper 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/05/1945

Private Leo Rakoff 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944

Private First Class Robert E. Ray 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private William A. Rice 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private John P. Richardson 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1944

First Sergeant Wallace Ritch 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private Stanley W. Roach 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943

Private Timothy J. Roach 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943

Private Edman Roberts 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Staff Sergeant David Rosenkrantz 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/28/1944

Private Ray M. Rumburg 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/18/1946

Staff Sergeant G. W. Sandker 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943

Private William L. Sandoval 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1944

Private Eugene W. Seger 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/20/1945

Private John P. Sersha 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944

Private First Class Johnnie Shinholster 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 11/02/1945

Corporal Roland G.L. Smith 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/25/1944

Corporal Walter C. Smith 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private Sidney M. Spector 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 09/25/1944

Corporal David S. Stanford 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/27/1944

Second Lieutenant Walter R.J. Tucholski 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/14/1944

Technician Fifth Grade John W. Turner 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Second Lieutenant Willis A. Utecht 325th Glider Infantry Regiment 10/02/1944

Corporal Walter E. Vanmeter 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/05/1945

Private First Class Wendell C. Voss 376th Field Artillery Battalion 07/11/1943

Private First Class Robert T. Wagner 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/06/1945

Private James R. Warren 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/11/1943

Private First Class Jack R. Wheeler 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/07/1944

Private Victor J. Willson 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/28/1945

Private Nicholas Yesko 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment 11/13/1945

Research Documents
82nd-ab-20dec-15jan45-v1
82nd-ab-v2
82nd-ab-v3
82nd-ab-v4
82nd-ab-v5
82nd-ab-v6
82nd-ab-v7
82nd-ab-v8
82nd-ab-v9




Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest