Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo

5th Armored Division



 5th Armored Division


Chronology & Statistics

Activated 10 Oct 41
Arrived ETO 23 Feb 44
Arrived Continent (D/49) 25 Jul 44
Entered Combat 2 Aug 44
Days in Combat 161

Casualties (Estimated)

Killed: 547
Wounded: 2,768
Missing: 177
Captured: 62
Battle Casualties: 3,554
Non-Battle Casualties: 3,592
Total Casualties: 7,146


Northern France
Central Europe

Individual Awards

DSC: 18
Legion of Merit: 6
Silver Star: 312
Soldiers Medal: 10
Bronze Star: 2,142
Air Medal: 54
PW's Taken: 42,756

Division Composition

Organic Units

Headquarters Company
Reserve Command
Combat Command A
Combat Command B
10th Tank Bn
34th Tank Bn
81st Tank Bn
15th Armored Infantry Bn
46th Armored Infantry Bn
47th Armored Infantry Bn
85th Cavalry Rcn Sq (Mecz)
22d Armored Engineer Bn
145th Armored Signal Co

5th Armored Division Artillery

47th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
71st Armored Field Artillery Battalion
95th Armored Field Artillery Battalion

5th Armored Division Trains

127th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
75th Armored Medical Battalion
Military Police Platoon

Commanding Officers

Division Commander

23 Feb 1944 Maj Gen Lunsford E Oliver

Arty Comdr

23 Feb 1944 Col Roy L Dalferes
18 Apr 1944 Col Douglas J Page

Chief of Staff

23 Feb 1944 Col Edward G Farrand

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

23 Feb 1944 Lt Col Francis W Marks

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

23 Feb 1944 Lt Col L P MacFarland

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

23 Feb 1944 Lt Col F B Butler Jr

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

23 Feb 1944 Lt Col H R Entrekin

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

18 May 1944 Maj John W Sampier
20 Feb 1944 Maj Alfred E Baldrige

Adj Gen

23 Feb 1944 Maj Charles C De Vault
1 Jul 1944 Lt Col Charles C De Vault

CC A Comdr

23 Feb 1944 Brig Gen Eugene A Regnier

CC B Comdr

23 Feb 1944 Col John T Cole

CC R Comdr

23 Feb 1944 Col Glen H Anderson

Unit Attachments

Antiaircraft Artillery

387th AAA AW Bn (SP) 1 Aug 44-25 Mar 45
387th AAA AW Bn (SP) 28 Mar 45-9 May 45


Sq C Br 1st Lothians & Border Yeo (Br 79thArmd Div) 25 Feb 45-4 Mar 45


4th Cav Gp 1 Dec 44-2 Dec 44
4th Cav Gp 11 Dec 44-22 Dec 44


996th Engr Treadway Br Co (-1 plat) 31 Aug 44-1 Sep 44
254th Engr C Bn 15 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
989th Engr Treadway Br Co 25 Feb 45-7 Mar 45
989th Engr Treadway Br Co 7 Apr 45-7 Apr 45

Field Artillery

400th Armd FA Bn 2 Aug 44-4 Aug 44
400th Armd FA Bn 5 Aug 44-2 Oct 44
208th FA Bn (155 Gun) 17 Aug 44-24 Aug 44
975th FA Bn (155 How) 20 Aug 44-25 Aug 44
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 26 Aug 44-8 Oct 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 31 Aug 44-7 Sep 44
187th FA Bn (155 How) 11 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
Hq 187th FA Gp 11 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
953d FA Bn (155 How) 21 Sep 44-22 Sep 44
400th Armd FA Bn 23 Oct 44-29 Nov 44
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 28 Oct 44-9 Nov 44
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 20 Nov 44-5 Dec 44
400th Armd FA Bn 8 Dec 44-18 Dec 44
695th Armd FA Bn 6 Feb 45-9 Mar 45
557th FA Bn (155 Gun) 26 Feb 45-9 Mar 45
557th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30 Mar 45-25 Apr 45
252d FA Bn (105 How) 22 Apr 45-23 Apr 45


112th CT (28th Div) 11 Sep 44-26 Sep 44
2d Bn 110th Inf (28th Div) 15 Oct 44-26 Oct 44
2d Ranger Inf Bn 3 Nov 44-14 Nov 44
2d Bn 330th Inf (83d Div) 15 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
3d Bn 121st Inf (8th Div) 17 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
1st Bn 334th Inf (84th Div) 13 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
1st Bn 406th CT (102d Div) 13 Apr 45-16 Apr 45
407th CT (-3d Bn) (102d Div) 17 Apr 45-18 Apr 45
1st Bn 335th Inf (84th Div) 17 Apr 45-18 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

628th TD Bn (SP) 2 Aug 44-19 Dec 44
629th TD Bn (SP) 29 Aug 44-14 Dec 44
628th TD Bn (SP) 28 Jan 45-9 May 45
771st TD Bn (SP) 17 Apr 45-24 Apr 45

Missing in Action

Technician Fourth Grade Willie D. Aldy 10th Tank Battalion 03/31/1945

Private First Class George F. Ballauf 81st Tank Battalion 09/19/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Joseph A. Banville 34th Tank Battalion 08/10/1944

Private Robert C. Benz 81st Tank Battalion 09/20/1944

Private Roy D. Brewer 81st Tank Battalion 09/19/1944

Warrant Officer Junior Grade Richard K. Brubaker 22nd Engineer Battalion 09/18/1944

Staff Sergeant Arthur J. Burkhart 10th Tank Battalion 09/20/1944

Technician 3rd Grade Richard S. Carles 46th Infantry Battalion 04/28/1944

Technician Fourth Grade Walter H. Cochran 10th Tank Battalion 09/19/1944

Private First Class W. D. Conner 46th Infantry Battalion 12/19/1944

Technical Sergeant Orville A. Dellinger 47th Infantry Battalion 09/19/1944

Private First Class Clifford B. Eberly 10th Tank Battalion 03/31/1945

Sergeant Frederick Florio 71st Field Artillery Battalion 09/19/1944

Private First Class Lloyd W. Frazier 47th Infantry Battalion 12/05/1944

Private Daniel C. Gonzalez 10th Tank Battalion 09/19/1944

Staff Sergeant Thomas A. Greene 15th Infantry Battalion 09/19/1945

Private Daniel F. Hall 15 Infantry Battalion 09/21/1944

First Lieutenant Robert W. Hardy 46th Infantry Battalion 11/30/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Arthur L. Hedman 22nd Engineer Battalion 02/26/1945

Private First Class Clarence S. Hobbs 47th Infantry Battalion 09/22/1945

Staff Sergeant Edward D. Hockert 47th Infantry Battalion 12/05/1944

Private Robert L. Johnson 81st Tank Battalion 02/27/1945

Private Charles J. Kallas 81st Tank Battalion 08/22/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Nicholas J. Kostyk 81st Tank Battalion 09/18/1944

Private First Class Stanley W. Lacny 34th Tank Battalion 12/14/1944

Technician Fourth Grade Heber E. Lamoureux 81st Tank Battalion 09/18/1944

Staff Sergeant Clarence K. Ling 85th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron 04/14/1946

Corporal Stanley Luker 71st Field Artillery Battalion 09/19/1944

Private Albert Matteazzi 47th Infantry Battalion 09/20/1944

Sergeant John P. McDonough 15th Infantry Battalion 09/21/1944

Private First Class William O. McGuire 10th Tank Battalion 03/31/1945

Corporal Rhea H. Miller 34th Tank Battalion 08/12/1944

Private James C. Mixon 10th Tank Battalion 12/07/1944

Sergeant Daniel W. Morris 34th Tank Battalion 08/10/1944

Private First Class Joseph P. Nelson 95th Field Artillery Battalion 12/05/1944

Technician Fourth Grade Gustav W. Noren 34th Tank Battalion 08/10/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Charles L. O'Neil 10th Tank Battalion 03/31/1945

Private First Class George Opincar 10th Tank Battalion 08/16/1944

Sergeant Peter J. Paris 10th Tank Battalion 11/29/1944

First Lieutenant Benjamin T. Potts 81st Tank Battalion 12/12/1944

Private First Class Llewelyn E. Pugh 47th Infantry Battalion 09/20/1945

Technician Fifth Grade Ernest B. Sanderson 85th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron 09/19/1944

Technician Fourth Grade Wilfred A. Stee 22nd Engineer Battalion 09/29/1945

Private Elver S. Syverson 34th Tank Battalion 08/12/1944

Private Frederick T. Wehner 34th Tank Battalion 08/13/1944

Staff Sergeant Robert G. Wold 46th Infantry Battalion 04/12/1945


Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us


One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.

Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved

Military History, Education
... Honoring Service

eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest