Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

4th Infantry Division

 

 

4th ID Insignia Patch 4th Infantry Division

4th ID Insignia Patch

"Ivy Division"

Chronology

Activated 3 June 1940
Arrived ETO 28 January 1944
Arrived Continent (D day) 6 June 1944
Entered Combat 6 June 1944
Days in Combat 299

Campaigns

Normandy
Northern France
Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe

Composition

8th Infantry
12th Infantry
22d Infantry
4th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)
4th Engineer Combat Battalion
4th Medical Battalion
4th Division Artillery
29th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
42d Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
44th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
20th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)
Special Troops
704th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
4th Quartermaster Company
4th Signal Company
Military Police Platoon
Headquarters Company
Band

Commanders

Commanding General

28 Jan 44 Maj. Gen. Raymond O. Barton
18 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley
21 Sep 44 Maj. Gen. Harold R. Bull
30 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. James A. Van Fleet
5 Oct 44 Maj. Gen. Raymond O. Barton
27 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley
18 Mar 45 Maj. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley

Assistant Division Commander

28 Jan 44 Brig. Gen. Henry A. Barber
9 Jul 44 Col. George A. Taylor
1 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. George A. Taylor
19 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. James A. Van Fleet (Acting)
10 Oct 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
7 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. James S. Rodwell

Artillery Commander

28 Jan 44 Brig. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley
28 Dec 44 Col. Richard T. Guthrie

Chief of Staff

28 Jan 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
2 Jul 44 Lt. Col. Richard S. Marr
28 Jul 44 Col. Richard S. Marr

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

28 Jan 44 Maj. William E. Walkup
15 Mar 44 Lt. Col. Garlen R. Bryant

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Harry F. Hansen

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Orlando C. Troxel, Jr.
13 Jun 44 Maj. David B. Goodwin
16 Jul 44 Lt. Col. David B. Goodwin
31 Aug 44 Maj. John L. Delaney
27 Sep 44 Lt. Col. John L. Delaney
10 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Dee W. Stone

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Richard S. Marr
2 Jul 44 Maj. Guy O. Deyoung, Jr.
20 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Guy O. Deyoung, Jr.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

10 Apr 44 Maj. Philip A. Hart, Jr.
31 May 44 Lt. Col. Dee W. Stone

Adjutant General

28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Garlen R. Bryant
15 May 44 Maj. George H. Garde
28 Aug 44 Maj. Frank C. Castagnetto
28 Sep 44 Lt. Col. Frank C. Castagnetto

Commanding Officer, 8th Infantry

28 Jan 44 Col. James A. Van Fleet
2 Jul 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
22 Sep 44 Col. Richard G. McKee

Commanding Officer, 12th Infantry

28 Jan 44 Col. Russell P. Reeder, Jr.
11 Jun 44 Col. James S. Luckett
21 Nov 44 Col. Robert H. Chance

Commanding Officer, 22d Infantry

28 Jan 44 Col. Hervey A. Tribolet
26 Jun 44 Col. Robert T. Foster
19 Jul 44 Col. Charles T. Lanham
3 Mar 45 Lt. Col. John F. Ruggles
22 Apr 45 Col. John F. Ruggles

Attachments

377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 14 Jun 44-22 Mar 45
Btry B, 453d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 18 Jun-3 Jul 44
129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 9-10 Jul 44
Btry D, 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 11-15 Jul 44
377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 23-27 Mar 45
377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 6 Apr-9 May 45
899th Tk Bn (- 1 co) 7-8 Jun 44
Task Force Barber (6th Armd Gp) 9-12 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn (- Co C) 9-13 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn (- 1 plat) 13-16 Jun 44
899th Tk Bn (- 1 co) 14-28 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn 18 Jun-16 Jul 44
70th Tk Bn 10 Jul 44-10 Mar 45
CC Boudinot (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
36th Armd Inf (- 3d Bn) (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
391st Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
83d Armd Rcn Bn (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Cos B&D, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
87th Armd FA Bn 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Cos B&C (- 3d Plat), 703d TD Bn (SP) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Btry B, 413th AAA AW Bn (SP) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Btrys A&B, 486th AAA AW Bn (SP) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
759th Tk Bn 11-21 Aug 44
3d Armd Gp (- 741st Tk Bn) 30 Aug-7 Sep 44
CCA (5th Armd Div) 2-3 Sep 44
Co D, 10th Tk Bn (5th Armd Div) 6-13 Oct 44
Co C, 709th Tk Bn 21 Nov-2 Dec 44
CC A (5th Armd Div) 29 Nov-12 Dec 44
Co A, 19th Tk Bn (9th Armd Div) 16-17 Dec 44
Task Force Rhino 7-10 Mar 45
70th Tk Bn 20-21 Mar 45
70th Tk Bn 27 Mar-9 May 45
Co C, 772d Tk Bn 9-18 Apr 45
4th Cav Gp 16-17 Jun 44
Co F, 24th Cav Rcn Sq 16-29 Jun 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 11-15 Jul 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 29-31 Jul 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 13-14 Aug 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 23-25 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp 23-25 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp 5-6 Sep 44
102d Cav Gp 10-17 Sep 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 17-27 Sep 44
Tr B, 102d Cav Gp 7-15 Oct 44
24th Cav Rcn Sq 15 Nov-5 Dec 44
Trs A&C, 89th Cav Rcn Sq (9th Armd Div) 7-13 Dec 44
5th Rcn Tr (5th Div) 21-24 Dec 44
101st Cav Gp 31 Mar-7 Apr 45
101st Cav Rcn Sq 31 Mar-7 Apr 45
116th Cav Rcn Sq 31 Mar-7 Apr 45
87th Cml Mort Bn 8-11 Jun 44
87th Cml Mort Bn 13-15 Jun 44
Cos C&D, 87th Cml Mort Bn 18-29 Jun 44
Co D, 87th Cml Mort Bn 4-15 Jul 44
Co B, 87th Cml Mort Bn 20 Jul-11 Aug 44
Co B, 87th Cml Mort Bn 14-25 Aug 44
81st Cml SG Co 26 Aug-19 Sep 44
Co C, 87th Cml Mort Bn 10 Nov-3 Dec 44
Co D, 87th Cml Mort Bn 23 Nov-4 Dec 44
Cos A&B, 91st Cml Mort Bn 22 Dec 44-5 Jan 45
Co A, 91st Cml Mort Bn 11-27 Jan 45
99th Cml Mort Bn 27-29 Mar 45
99th Cml Mort Bn (- 3 cos) 30-31 Mar 45
99th Cml Mort Bn 1-3 Apr 45
Co C, 99th Cml Mort Bn 3-19 Apr 45
Co B, 99th Cml Mort Bn 28 Apr-3 May 45
15th Engr C Bn (9th Div) 8-9 Aug 44
1121st Engr C Gp 2-4 Sep 44
Hq & Hq Co, 1121st Engr C Gp 2-4 Sep 44
112th Engr C Bn 2-4 Sep 44
146th Engr C Bn 2-4 Sep 44
254th Engr C Bn 2-4 Sep 44
996th Engr Treadway Br Co 2-4 Sep 44
610th Engr Light Equip Co (- 1 plat) 2-4 Sep 44
1 br plat & Light Equipage Plat, 502d Engr Light Pon Co 2-4 Sep 44
298th Engr C Bn 10-15 Nov 44
294th Engr C Bn 23 Nov-5 Dec 44
159th Engr C Bn 16-23 Dec 44
Co C, 63d Engr C Bn (44th Div) 9-18 Apr 45
13th FA Obsn Bn 6-8 Jun 44
Btry B, 980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 6-8 Jun 44
Btry B, 65th Armd FA Bn 6-8 Jun 44
915th FA Bn (90th Div) (105 How) 6-8 Jun 44
Btry B, 980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 14 Jun 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 18-21 Jun 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 23-24 Jun 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 6-9 Jul 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 27-28 Jul 44
690th FA Bn (105 How) 29 Jul-1 Aug 44
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 7-9 Aug 44
18th FA Bn (105 How) 11-13 Aug 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 11-13 Aug 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 12-17 Aug 44
186th FA Bn (155 How) 26-31 Aug 44
190th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30-31 Aug 44
17th FA Obsn Bn 30-31 Aug 44
955th FA Bn (155 How) 13 Sep-5 Oct 44
987th FA Bn (- 1 btry) (155 Gun) 7-28 Oct 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 13-23 Oct 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 188th FA Gp 8-11 Nov 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 9 Nov-2 Dec 44
172d FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
981st FA Bn (155 Gun) 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
Btry B, 285th FA Obsn Bn 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
Btry C, 559th FA Bn (155 Gun) 7-8 Dec 44
442d FA Gp 9-22 Dec 44
81st FA Bn (155 How) 9-22 Dec 44
174th FA Bn (155 Gun) 9-22 Dec 44
2 btrys, 285th FA Obsn Bn 16-17 Dec 44
290th FA Bn 18-21 Dec 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 285th FA Bn 18-22 Dec 44
66th Armd FA Bn (4th Armd Div) 12-30 Jan 45
512th FA Bn (105 How) 26 Jan 45
236th FA Bn 26 Jan 45
752d FA Bn (155 How) 27 Jan-11 Feb 45
58th Armd FA Bn 27 Jan-11 Feb 45
66th Armd FA Bn (4th Armd Div) 5-23 Feb 45
771st FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 27 Feb-4 Mar 45
58th Armd FA Bn 27 Feb-5 Mar 45
257th FA Bn (155 How) 27 Feb-6 Mar 45
177th FA Bn (155 How) 6-10 Mar 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 30 Mar-9 Apr 45
686th FA Bn (155 How) 30 Mar-9 Apr 45
220th FA Bn (44th Div) (105 How) 9-18 Apr 45
217th FA Bn (44th Div) (105 How) 13-18 Apr 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 20-24 Apr 45
630th FA Bn (8" How) 26 Apr 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 28 Apr-3 May 45
969th FA Bn (155 How) 28 Apr-3 May 45
359th Inf (- 2d Bn) (90th Div) 1-11 Jun 44
39th Inf (9th Div) 11-15 Jun 44
26th CT (1st Div) 29-30 Jul 44
2d Bn, 60th Inf (9th Div) 1-25 Aug 44
39th CT (9th Div) 7-9 Aug 44
2d Plat, 9th Rcn Tr (9th Div) 7-9 Aug 44
1st Plat, 9th Engr C Bn 7-9 Aug 44
2d Ranger Inf Bn 11-13 Aug 44
5th Ranger Inf Bn 11-13 Aug 44
99th Inf Bn (Non-Div) 11-13 Aug 44
330th CT (83d Div) 3-7 Dec 44
323d FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) 3-7 Dec 44
Co B, 308th Engr C Bn (83d Div) 3-7 Dec 44
Co C, 774th Tk Bn 3-7 Dec 44
329th CT (83d Div) 7-10 Dec 44
322d FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) 7-10 Dec 44
Co B, 774th Tk Bn 7-10 Dec 44
Co C, 52d Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div) 7-12 Dec 44
10th CT (5th Div) 21-23 Dec 44
46th FA Bn (5th Div) (105 How) 21-23 Dec 44
Co B, 7th Engr C Bn (5th Div) 21-23 Dec 44
Co B, 737th Tk Bn 21-23 Dec 44
Co C, 808th TD Bn (SP) 21-23 Dec 44
347th Inf (87th Div) 14-16 Jan 45
346th Inf (87th Div) 14-16 Jan 45
319th Inf (80th Div) 25-26 Jan 45
318th CT (- 1st Bn) (80th Div) 26 Jan-25 Feb 45
3d Bn, 317th Inf (80th Div) 26 Jan-25 Feb 45
324th Inf (44th Div) 9-18 Apr 45
506th Prcht Inf (101st Abn Div) 2-3 May 45
Cos A&C, 899th TD Bn (SP) 9-13 Jun 44
801st TD Bn (SP) 13 Jun-8 Oct 44
Co C, 634th TD Bn (SP) 11-13 Jul 44
Co C, 634th TD Bn (SP) 23 Jul-13 Aug 44
Co A, 899th TD Bn (SP) 8-9 Aug 44
893d TD Bn (SP) 23 Aug-29 Sep 44
Co B, 893d TC Bn (SP) 30 Sep-15 Oct 44
Co C, 893d TC Bn (SP) 1-13 Oct 44
Co A, 893d TC Bn (SP) 6-7 Oct 44
801st TD Bn (SP) (- Co B) 9-15 Oct 44
Co A, 893d TC Bn (SP) 15 Oct 44
Co C, 801st TD Bn (SP) 22-29 Oct 44
801st TD Bn (SP) 30 Oct-5 Nov 44
801st TD Bn (SP) 6-8 Nov 44
803d TD Bn (SP) 9 Nov-25 Dec 44
802d TD Bn (SP) 9 Dec 44-27 Jan 45
610th TD Bn (SP) 25 Jan-10 Mar 45
610th TD Bn (SP) 17 Mar-9 May 45
776th TD Bn (SP) 9-18 Apr 45

4th Infantry Division World War II Missing in Action

There are 99 soldiers of the 4th Infantry Division World War II still listed as missing in action.

Private First Class Richard Antoszewski 8th Infantry Regiment 07/07/1944
Private Francis Archambeault 22nd Infantry Regiment 12/04/1945
Private Shirley E. Bailey 8th Infantry Regiment 11/29/1944
Private First Class Robert E. Barnhart 22nd Infantry Regiment 03/31/1945
Private Pearl F. Barrow 12th Infantry Regiment 11/20/1944
Private First Class Matt C. Berry 22nd Infantry Regiment 06/26/1945
Private First Class Lawrence Block 12th Infantry Regiment 03/30/1945
Sergeant Richard E. Boylan 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private Walter L. Bradsher 12th Infantry Regiment 11/21/1945
Technician Fifth Grade Jessie G. Brigance 22nd Infantry Regiment 07/30/1944
Private First Class Raymond L. Brown 12th Infantry Regiment 11/23/1944
Private First Class Ervin F. Bupp 22nd Infantry Regiment 02/28/1945
Private First Class Henry R. Campbell 12th Infantry Regiment 03/31/1945
Staff Sergeant Grady H. Canup 12th Infantry Regiment 11/14/1944
Private First Class Robert D. Caplinger 8th Infantry Regiment 07/17/1944
Staff Sergeant Edward T. Carriker 8th Infantry Regiment 07/15/1944
Staff Sergeant Clyde P. Carter 4th Signal Company 05/27/1942
Technician Fourth Grade John E. Chelius 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class Kenneth H. Cooke 8th Infantry Regiment 09/20/1945
Technical Sergeant Arthur W. Countryman 12th Infantry Regiment 11/20/1944
Sergeant Chalmer M. Cruthis 12th Infantry Regiment 08/10/1944
Sergeant Marcel F. De May 8th Infantry Regiment 03/01/1946
Private Warren G.H. De Vault 12th Infantry Regiment 11/20/1944
Private First Class William F. Delaney 22nd Infantry Regiment 11/22/1944
Technical Sergeant Leonard J. Dettloff 12th Infantry Regiment 11/10/1944
Private Libaerato A. Di Iorio 12th Infantry Regiment 11/12/1945
Private Edward D. Donohue 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private Carl G. Dorsey 22nd Infantry Regiment 12/05/1945
Private First Class Sidney G. Dudgeon 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class Patrick D. Dugan Headquarters Company 02/22/1945
Private Isidore Ellison 8th Infantry Regiment 06/21/1944
Private First Class Archie V. Erickson 22nd Infantry Regiment 06/25/1944
Private First Class Hoke B. Evans 12th Infantry Regiment 09/18/1945
Sergeant Andrew J. Fannelli 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private Kenneth D. Farris 22nd Infantry Regiment 11/29/1945
Private Trentie F. Feorene 4th Engineer Combat Battalion 07/29/1944
Private Archie V. Fleeman 12th Infantry Regiment 11/12/1945
Sergeant Billy Frazier 12th Infantry Regiment 09/20/1945
First Lieutenant Malcolm W. Gary 12th Infantry Regiment 07/26/1944
Sergeant Jule D. Gerrald 12th Infantry Regiment 08/09/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Merrill L. Govig 22nd Infantry Regiment 09/16/1944
Private Anthony J. Grimaldi 8th Infantry Regiment 08/05/1944
Private First Class William L. Groh 12th Infantry Regiment 11/14/1945
Private First Class Arthur E. Gull 8th Infantry Regiment 12/20/1945
Private First Class John R. Haley 22nd Infantry Regiment 02/28/1945
Technician Fifth Grade Joseph G. Hardy 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class Floyd Hardzog 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Felix M. Harper 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class James T. Harper 22nd Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945
Private Ralph W. Hershman 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class Allan R. Hult 12th Infantry Regiment 02/26/1945
Private Robert W. Huppertz 12th Infantry Regiment 09/20/1945
Private First Class Harold E. Ingenito 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class Oliver Jeffers 12th Infantry Regiment 11/11/1945
Corporal Joseph Jezak 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Sergeant Paul R. Johnson 22nd Infantry Regiment 09/16/1944
Corporal William B. Keller 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class David L. Kibbons 12th Infantry Regiment 06/11/1944
Private First Class Sterling King 4th Engineer Combat Battalion 07/29/1944
Private First Class Howard G. Krapf 12th Infantry Regiment 11/08/1944
Private First Class William V. Lawson 12th Infantry Regiment 07/14/1945
Sergeant Leroy C. Legler 8th Infantry Regiment 12/06/1945
Private First Class Clarence G. Leque 8th Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945
Staff Sergeant William R. Linder 12th Infantry Regiment 11/17/1945
Staff Sergeant Ladislao Loera 8th Infantry Regiment 02/22/1945
Private First Class Conrad C. Mason 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private Leslie E. Maybury 12th Infantry Regiment 11/28/1944
Private Ballard McCurley 12th Infantry Regiment 11/29/1944
Technical Sergeant Matthew L. McKeon 12th Infantry Regiment 11/09/1944
Private First Class Raymond Middlekauff 22nd Infantry Regiment 12/05/1945
Private Daniel Moniz 12th Infantry Regiment 11/11/1944
Private Anthony C. Morgia 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private Norman L. Neff 22nd Infantry Regiment 01/15/1946
Private First Class Julius Neiderman 22nd Infantry Regiment 09/18/1945
Private Noel N. Nichols 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class Harry Okrepki 12th Infantry Regiment 06/12/1945
Private First Class David N. Owens 12th Infantry Regiment 11/23/1945
Sergeant Donald R. Pallo 22nd Infantry Regiment 09/18/1945
Technician Fourth Grade Bernard L. Pataky 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Technician Fourth Grade John W. Phelps 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Staff Sergeant Victor P. Plasson 8th Infantry Regiment 11/17/1944
Private First Class Curtis Pound 8th Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945
Sergeant John W. Radanovich 22nd Infantry Regiment 12/02/1945
Private First Class Charles W. Riley 22nd Infantry Regiment 12/05/1945
Staff Sergeant Robert Schlott 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class Donald L. Seger 22nd Infantry Regiment 02/28/1945
Private Harry J. Smith 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private Thomas Spina 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class Horace S. Stephens 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private Norman E. Thalman 12th Infantry Regiment 11/17/1945
Private Raymond F. Vosen 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class Henry C. Wade 12th Infantry Regiment 11/12/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Luther L. Waugh 29th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944
Private First Class John W. Webb 12th Infantry Regiment 01/29/1944
Private First Class Milo O. Whipple 22nd Infantry Regiment 12/04/1945
Private Walter G. Wildman 12th Infantry Regiment 11/13/1944
Private Myron E. Williams 12th Infantry Regiment 11/17/1945
Private First Class James O. Wilson 12th Infantry Regiment 11/11/1944
Private Hyman I. Wolfson 8th Infantry Regiment 11/30/1945


Advertisement:


Advertisement:


Advertisement:

Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest