Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

3rd Infantry Division

 

 

3rd ID Insignia Patch 3rd Infantry Division

3rd ID Insignia Patch

Campaigns

Southern France
Rhineland
Central Europe

Composition

7th Infantry
15th Infantry
30th Infantry
3d Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)
10th Engineer Combat Battalion
3d Medical Battalion

3d Division Artillery

10th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
39th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
41st Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
9th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

Special Troops

703d Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
3d Quartermaster Company
3d Signal Company
Military Police Platoon
Headquarters Company
Band

Commander

Division Commander

15 Aug 44 Maj. Gen. John W. O'Daniel
13 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Robert N. Young (Acting)
7 Jan 45 Maj. Gen. John W. O'Daniel

Assistant Division Commander

15 Aug 44 to 29 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. Whitfield P. Shepard
30 Aug 44 to 8 Oct 44 VACANT
9 Oct 44 Brig. Gen. Robert N. Young
13 Dec 44 Col. Lionel C. McGarr (Acting)
8 Jan 45 Brig. Gen. Robert N. Young

Artillery Commander

15 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. William T. Sexton

Chief of Staff

15 Aug 44 Col. Charles E. Johnson
11 Mar 45 Lt. Col. Grover Wilson
4 May 45 Col. Charles E. Johnson

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

15 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Basil F. Basila
16 Oct 44 Capt. Daniel L. Wickersham (Acting)
26 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Basil F. Basila
16 Feb 45 Maj. Daniel L. Wickersham

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

15 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Grover Wilson

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

15 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Albert O. Connor
27 Oct 44 Lt. Col. William B. Rosson

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

15 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Dick A. King
16 Feb 45 Maj. Robert C. Shaw (Acting)
14 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Dick A. King

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

15 Aug 44 Maj. Donald E. Long
16 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Donald E. Long

Adjutant General

15 Aug 44 Capt. Stephen J. Rogers
17 Sep 44 Maj. Stephen J. Rogers
1 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Stephen J. Rogers

Commanding Officer, 7th Infantry

15 Aug 44 Col. Wiley H. O'Mohundro
23 Aug 44 Col. Ben Harrell
5 Dec 44 Lt. Col. John A. Heintges
8 Mar 45 Col. John A. Heintges

Commanding Officer, 15th Infantry

15 Aug 44 Col. Richard G. Thomas
1 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Hallett D. Edson
8 Mar 45 Col. Hallett D. Edson

Commanding Officer, 30th Infantry

15 Aug 44 Col. Lionel G. McGarr
13 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Richard H. Nedderson
8 Jan 45 Col. Lionel C. McGarr

Attachments

441st AAA AW Bn (SP) 13 Jul 44-29 Jun 45
1 plat, Battery A, 353d AAA SL Bn 4-9 Feb 45
Battery B (-2d Plat), 353d AAA SL Bn 27 Feb-15 Mar 45
2d Plat, Battery B, 353d AAA SL Bn 15 Mar-22 Apr 45
756th Tk Bn 13 Jul 44-1 Jul 45
CCB (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
47th Tk Bn (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
19th Armd Inf Bn (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
499th Armd FA Bn (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
Tr B, 94th Cav Rcn Sq (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
Co B, 125th Armd Engr Bn (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
Co B, 636th TD Bn (SP) 8-10 Apr 45
Tr C, 117th Cav Rcn Sq 18 Jul-17 Aug 44
117th Cav Rcn Sq 22-29 Sep 44
106th Cav Gp 25-27 Mar 45
101st Cav Rcn Sq 28 Apr 45
106th Cav Gp 3-4 May 45
3d Cml Mort Bn 11 Jul-2 Sep 44
3d Cml Mort Bn (- Cos A&B) 3 Sep-6 Oct 44
Co B, 3d Cml Mort Bn 9 Sep-14 Nov 44
Co A, 3d Cml Mort Bn 13 Sep-5 Dec 44
Co D, 3d Cml Mort Bn 19 Oct-14 Nov 44
99th Cml Mort Bn 21 Dec 44-30 Jan 45
168th Cml SG Co 31 Jan-12 Feb 45
Co A, 87th Cml Bn 14-31 Mar 45
168th Cml SG Co 31 Mar-21 Apr 45
Co B, 2d Cml Mort Bn 2-21 Apr 45
99th Cml Mort Bn 26-29 Apr 45
168th Cml SG Co 26 Apr-6 May 45
2d Cml Mort Bn 30 Apr-5 May 45
36th Engr Regt 25 Jun 44-15 Jun 44
290th Engr C Bn 14-20 Jan 45
2831st Engr C Bn 15-19 Apr 45
36th FA Bn (155 Gun) 11 Jul-19 Aug 44
69th Armd FA Bn 11 Jul-8 Nov 44
634th FA Bn (155 How) 14 Jul-19 Aug 44
1 det, 2d FA Obsn Bn 23 Jul-30 Aug 44
36th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30 Aug-3 Sep 44
634th FA Bn (155 How) 30 Aug-3 Sep 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 6th FA Gp 30 Aug-3 Sep 44
977th FA Bn (- Btry C) (155 Gun) 8-10 Sep 44
93r Armd FA Bn 18-28 Nov 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 17th FA Gp 15-31 Dec 44
977th FA Bn (155 Gun) 21-31 Dec 44
141st FA Bn (155 How) 21 Dec 44-9 Feb 45
999th FA Bn (8" How) 31 Dec 44-19 Jan 45
6th Armd Div Arty 14-18 Mar 45
693d FA Bn (105 How) 14 Mar-20 Apr 45
208th FA Bn (155 Gun) 14 Mar-20 Apr 45
208th FA Gp 17-18 Mar 45
250th FA Bn (105 How) 19 Mar-12 Apr 45
44th Div Arty 24-27 Mar 45
969th FA Bn (155 How) 26-29 Apr 45
693d FA Bn (105 How) 29 Apr-7 May 45
283d FA Bn (105 How) 2-6 May 45
141st Inf (36th Div) 7-8 Sep 44
Co E, 398th Inf (100th Div) 17-18 Nov 44
254th Inf (63d Div) 28 Dec 44-9 Feb 45
1st Bn Fr Prcht Regt 10-20 Jan 45
601st TD Bn (SP) 13 Jul 44-1 Jul 44
1st Naval Beach Bn 15 Jul-15 Aug 44
1 det Boat Gds 15 Jul-15 Aug 44
5 Naval Shore Fire Control Parties 18 Jul-20 Aug 44

Missing in Action

Private David L. Attebery 3rd Signal Company 11/18/1942

Private Anthony V. Avallone 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Sergeant Thelmur Axenty 15th Infantry Regiment 02/01/1944

Private First Class J. W. Banninger 7th Infantry Regiment 08/13/1944

Private First Class Lloyd F. Barnett 30th Infantry Regiment 10/08/1943

Private First Class Edward H. Bartel 7th Infantry Regiment 01/16/1945

Private First Class Harold A. Battin 30th Infantry Regiment 03/15/1945

Private First Class Frederick M. Beneman 30th Infantry Regiment 05/23/1944

Private First Class John W. Berg 30th Infantry Regiment 03/19/1945

Private Raymond M. Berry 39th Field Artillery Battalion 01/18/1944

Private Thomas Bianche 30th Infantry Regiment 01/24/1944

Private Andrew L. Bollinger 15th Infantry Regiment 05/24/1944

Staff Sergeant Blaine Bowcutt 30th Infantry Regiment 04/27/1945

Corporal Reuben M. Bowers 10th Field Artillery Battalion 01/24/1944

Private First Class Thomas M. Bradish 7th Infantry Regiment 05/18/1946

Private Russell E. Brannon 7th Infantry Regiment 10/13/1944

Private First Class William F. Brennan 7th Infantry Regiment 08/10/1943

Private Melon J. Burke 7th Infantry Regiment 08/15/1944

Private Victor W. Cadmes 7th Infantry Regiment 02/03/1945

Private William G. Carcelli 7th Infantry Reigment 11/12/1943

Private First Class Kenneth L. Carpenter 30th Infantry Regiment 05/23/1944

Private Fred L. Chandler 7th Infantry Regiment 01/23/1945

Private John G. Charney 15th Infantry Regiment 01/18/1944

Private Clark F. Clemons 15th Infantry Regiment 12/25/1944

Private John H. Cohoon 3rd Medical Battalion 01/24/1944

Private Charles H. Cribb 30th Infantry Regiment 04/26/1945

Private Mario Croce 9th Field Artillery Battalion 01/24/1944

Private Leonard F. Cwynar 10th Engineer Combat Battalion 08/10/1945

Private Harry J. Czarnecki 15th Infantry Regiment 08/05/1943

Private First Class Melvin D'Angelo 7th Infantry Regiment 02/01/1944

Private First Class Robert E. Danielson 30th Infantry Regiment 05/29/1945

Private Frank W. De Rubeis 30th Infantry Regiment 06/02/1945

Private First Class Frank J. De Winter 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private First Class Pete Demarais 30th Infantry Regiment 11/08/1943

Sergeant Luverne F. Dixon 7th Infantry Regiment 02/03/1945

Private First Class James A. Dodds 30th Infantry Regiment 03/13/1944

Private Robert T. Duff 15th Infantry Regiment 05/24/1944

Private First Class Norbert C. Elffors 30th Infantry Regiment 01/24/1944

Private Ralph D. Eller 30th Infantry Regiment 06/01/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Edward J. Figura 3rd Medical Battalion 11/12/1942

Private Henry L. Fillioe 30th Infantry Regiment 02/09/1944

Technician Fourth Grade Thomas P. Finnerty 30th Infantry Regiment 03/26/1945

Corporal Charles R. Foster 7th Infantry Regiment 07/21/1943

Private First Class William O. Fowler 15th Infantry Regiment 08/14/1945

Private Harry J. Freed 30th Infantry Regiment 04/27/1945

Private Jack D. Freeman 30th Infantry Regiment 05/29/1944

Private First Class Camille Gagnier 30th Infantry Regiment 03/16/1946

Private First Class Marlin R. Gallaway 15th Infantry Regiment 01/27/1944

Technician Fourth Grade Mart J. Gann 30th Infantry Regiment 11/12/1942

Sergeant Anthony P. Garone 30th Infantry Regiment 05/16/1945

Private Kenneth J. Garvey 7th Infantry Regiment 02/02/1944

Private First Class Roy C. Getz 30th Infantry Regiment 01/24/1946

Private James W. Glass 30th Infantry Regiment 02/04/1945

Private First Class George Golder 7th Infantry Regiment 01/24/1944

Private First Class Milton M. Goldman 15th Infantry Regiment 01/03/1945

Private First Class Richard Gona 7th Infantry Reigment 11/08/1942

Private First Class Charles F. Grasty 7th Infantry Regiment 06/03/1944

Private Sylvester P. Grates 30th Infantry Regiment 03/26/1945

Technical Sergeant Alvin V. Gray 7th Infantry Regiment 03/26/1945

Sergeant James R. Graybeal 10th Engineer Combat Battalion 05/24/1944

Sergeant Philip S. Green 3rd Medical Battalion 03/26/1945

Sergeant Claud Griffith 30th Infantry Regiment 03/13/1944

Private First Class Elmer O. Hahn 41st Field Artillery Battalion 01/18/1944

Private First Class Gilman Halbakken 30th Infantry Regiment 01/24/1944

Private Floyd F. Hand 7th Infantry Regiment 07/19/1945

Private Arthur F. Harlow 7th Infantry Regiment 02/02/1944

Corporal J. V. Harmon 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private First Class Charlie E. Harper 15th Infantry Regiment 02/01/1944

Private First Class Paul A. Helt 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Staff Sergeant Richard D. Hickman 15th Infantry Regiment 05/27/1944

Private Harry L. Hicks 15th Infantry Regiment 05/23/1944

Second Lieutenant Edward I. Hirsch 15th Infantry Regiment 02/29/1944

Private Wing O. Hom 7th Infantry Regiment 02/03/1945

Private First Class Harry H. Hosfelt 30th Infantry Regiment 02/10/1945

Captain Lambert J. Hruska 7th Infantry Regiment 08/10/1943

Private First Class Joseph H. Huebner 3rd Medical Battalion 11/12/1942

Private Thaddeus Jablonowski 7th Infantry Regiment 08/10/1945

Private Leonard A. Jivery 15th Infantry Regiment 06/02/1945

Private First Class Kenneth E. Johnson 7th Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private First Class William Johnson 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Technician Fifth Grade Rosaire M. Julian 30th Infantry Regiment 03/26/1945

Private First Class Frank L. Juliano 15th Infantry Regiment 05/27/1944

Private First Class William J. Kafka 7th Infantry Regiment 08/15/1944

Private First Class Irving A. Kaiser 30th Infantry Regiment 04/26/1945

Private First Class George J. Kasuba 7th Infantry Regiment 01/17/1946

Technical Sergeant Joseph W. Keough 15th Infantry Regiment 03/07/1946

Private Robert L. Kersey 7th Infantry Regiment 08/15/1944

Private Jack D. Key 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private Edward J. Kiniry 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private Edgar Kline 30th Infantry Regiment 01/24/1944

Private First Class Meredith L. Koon 30th Infantry Regiment 11/12/1943

Private First Class John Kopka 30th Infantry Regiment 03/07/1946

Private John W. Kuhnle 7th Infantry Regiment 02/21/1944

Second Lieutenant Donald C. Lane 30th Infantry Regiment 07/19/1945

Private Joseph F. Lazansky 7th Infantry Regiment 10/19/1943

Private Charles F. Lennon 7th Infantry Reigment 11/08/1942

Sergeant Robert A. Limmer 7th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1945

Private First Class Raymond A. Lindley 15th Infantry Regiment 02/29/1944

Private James C. Loyd 7th Infantry Regiment 04/19/1945

Private First Class Ballard J. Lyons 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private Leo J. Malone 7th Infantry Regiment 08/11/1943

First Lieutenant John R. Mellor 30th Infantry Regiment 06/01/1944

Private First Class Charles N. Milam 7th Infantry Regiment 04/19/1945

Private First Class Elmo Mitchell 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private Antonio Moro 30th Infantry Regiment 07/19/1945

Private First Class Francis W. Motter 3rd Medical Battalion 03/26/1945

First Lieutenant John T. Mougey 7th Infantry Regiment 02/02/1944

Private Albert W. Moyer 15th Infantry Regiment 07/14/1945

Private James D. Nelsen 7th Infantry Regiment 03/26/1945

Sergeant Hoyt H. Nichols 7th Infantry Regiment 02/02/1945

Private First Class Stanley A. Papak 30th Infantry Regiment 10/24/1944

Private Leo J. Patton 15th Infantry Regiment 01/24/1944

Staff Sergeant William R. Pennington 15th Infantry Regiment 02/03/1945

Corporal Edward Poudrier 30th Infantry Regiment 03/01/1944

Private First Class Kenneth Rawlings 15th Infantry Regiment 10/05/1944

Private First Class Walter F. Reinhackel 15th Infantry Regiment 01/18/1944

Private First Class Harry C. Ritchie 30th Infantry Regiment 08/10/1945

Private Raymond W. Ritter 7th Infantry Regiment 02/29/1944

Private Gilbert Ruiz 15th Infantry Regiment 05/23/1944

Private Frank A. Sanislo 30th Infantry Regiment 06/02/1945

Private First Class Joseph A. Scarpinato 7th Infantry Regiment 10/17/1944

Private Louis Schatz 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private First Class Ralph A. Schwikert 15th Infantry Regiment 10/21/1944

Sergeant George J. Scott 30th Infantry Regiment 05/29/1945

Staff Sergeant Charles S. Shepherd 15th Infantry Regiment 01/18/1944

Private Donald L. Shutts 30th Infantry Regiment 02/19/1944

Second Lieutenant Richard C. Sime 7th Infantry Regiment 08/18/1944

Corporal Jack E. Sloppy 15th Infantry Regiment 07/15/1945

Private First Class Boyd Smith 7th Infantry Regiment 02/29/1944

Private First Class Jerome I. Smith 7th Infantry Regiment 10/13/1943

Private John C. Smith 7th Infantry Regiment 01/24/1944

Private John H. Spriggs 7th Infantry Regiment 04/27/1944

Private First Class Melvin A. Steranko 30th Infantry Regiment 02/15/1945

Corporal Edmund F. Stolowski 7th Infantry Regiment 04/12/1945

Private First Class Arthur Strange 30th Infantry Regiment 01/09/1946

Sergeant Leonard J. Strecker 7th Infantry Regiment 03/24/1944

Technician Fifth Grade George Strzyz 3rd Reconnaissance Troop 09/20/1944

Private Lester R. Stumbaugh 30th Infantry Regiment 11/12/1943

Private Ronald L. Taylor 7th Infantry Regiment 08/13/1944

Private Fred Thaler 30th Infantry Regiment 05/01/1945

Second Lieutenant William A. Thomas 10th Engineer Combat Battalion 06/04/1945

Private Aldo P. Tiberio 7th Infantry Regiment 04/19/1945

Private George R. Tiedeman 7th Infantry Regiment 05/24/1944

Private Rudy Valencic 15th Infantry Regiment 02/19/1944

Private First Class Robert M. Vanicek 7th Infantry Regiment 05/25/1945

Private First Class Paul M. Walters 7th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private James R. L. Webb 3rd Medical Battalion 08/06/1944

Private First Class Wilbur F. Wiederholt 7th Infantry Regiment 02/03/1945

Sergeant Alfred G. Wolke 30th Infantry Regiment 08/15/1944

Private Lewis E. Wood 30th Infantry Regiment 02/02/1945

Private Roscoe Woodward 15th Infantry Regiment 12/30/1944

Private First Class John P. Yakubec 7th Infantry Regiment 02/03/1945

Corporal Edward J. Yarusinsky 30th Infantry Regiment 02/02/1945




Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest