Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

2nd Armored Division

  

 2nd Armored Division

"Hell on Wheels"

Chronology

Activated 15 Jul 1940

Campaigns

Operation Torch
Sicily
Normandy
Northern France
Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe

Composition

Organic Units

Headquarters Company
Service Company
Combat Command A
Combat Command B
41st Armored Infantry Regiment
66th Armored Regiment
67th Armored Regiment
17th Armored Engineer Battalion
82d Armored Reconnaissance Battalion
142d Armored Signal Company

2nd Armored Division Artillery

14th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
78th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
92d Armored Field Artillery Battalion

2rd Armored Division Special

2nd Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
Supply Battalion
48th Armored Medical Battalion
Military Police Platoon

Commanding Officers

Division Commander

24 Nov 1943 Maj. Gen. Hugh J. Gaffey
18 Mar 1944 Maj. Gen. Edward H. Brooks
12 Sep 1944 Maj. Gen. Ernest N. Harmon
18 Jan 1945 Brig. Gen. Isaac D. White
23 Mar 1945 Maj. Gen. Isaac D. White

Artillery Commander

24 Nov 1943 Col. Thomas A. Roberts Jr
5 Aug 1944 Lt. Col. Carl I. Hutton
2 Nov 1944 Col. Carl I. Hutton

Chief of Staff

24 Nov 1943 Col. Redding F. Perry
18 Mar 1944 Col. Charles D. Pamer
29 Sep 1944 Col. Clayton J. Mansfield
30 Dec 1944 Col. Gustavus W. West

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-1

24 Nov 1943 Lt.Col. Harold M. Forde
7 Oct 1944 Maj. Calvin S. Hannum
10 Jan 1945 Lt. Col. Calvin S. Hannum

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-2

24 Nov 1943 Lt. Col. Harold M. Forde
27 Apr 1944 Lt. Col. Jesse M. Hawkins Jr
9 Sep 1944 Maj. Eugene A. Trahan
16 Dec 1944 Lt. Col. Eugene A. Trahan

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-3

24 Nov 1943 Maj. Lindsay C. Herkness Jr
27 Dec 1943 Lt. Col. Russell W. Jenna
23 Jan 1945 Lt. Col. Briard P. Johnson
24 Apr 1945 Lt. Col. Jasper J. Wilson

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-4

19 Feb 1944 Lt. Col. Charles C. Peterson
15 Dec 1944 Lt. Col. Lewis M. Flint

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-5

19 Feb 1944 Maj. Marcel F.J. Brunow
15 Jul 1944 Lt. Col. Marcel F.J. Brunow
11 Dec 1944 Maj Byron L. Connell (Actg)
26 Dec 1944 Lt. Col. Marcel F.J. Brunow

Adjutant General

24 Nov 1943 Lt. Col. Robert H. Shell
19 Mar 1945 Maj. Clem G. Hailey
7 Apr 1945 Maj. Robert F. Smith

CC 'A' Commander

24 Nov 1943 Brig. Gen. Rose
4 Aug 1944 Col. John H. Collier
12 Nov 1944 Brig. Gen. John H. Collier

CC 'B' Commander

24 Nov 1943 Col. Isaac D. White
28 May 1944 Brig. Gen. Isaac D. White
19 Jan 1945 Col. Sidney R. Hinds
21 Mar 1945 Brig. Gen. Sidney R. Hinds

Attachments

Antiaircraft Artillery

195th AAA AW Bn (SP) 11 Jun 1944 - still attached (9 May 1945)
Btrys C & D 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 25 Jul 1944 - 30 Jul 1944
Btrys A & B 474th AAA AW Bn (SP) 28 Jul 1944 - 31 Jul 1944

Armored

Sq B Br 1st Fife & Forfar Yeo (Br 79th Armd Div) 15 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
40th Tk Bn (7th Armd Div) 23 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
Sq B Br 1st Fife & Forfar Yeo (Br 79th Armd Div) 25 Dec 1944 - 18 Jan 1945
Elm 738th Tank Bn (Mine Exploder) 12 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945
Co A 739th Tk Bn 27 Feb 1945 - 5 Mar 1945

Cavalry

24th Cav Rcn Sq 25 Jul 1944 - 28 Jul 1944
113th Cav Rcn Sq 6 Aug 1944 - 15 Aug 1944
1st Plat 30th Rcn Tr (30th Div) 7 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944
4th Cav Gp 23 Dec 1944 - 31 Dec 1944

Engineer

Co B 327th Engr C Bn (102d Div) 16 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
Co B 105th Engr C Bn (30th Div) 2 Apr 1945 - 16 Apr 1945

Field Artillery

65th Armd FA Bn 3 Jul 1944 - 8 Jul 1944
65th Armd FA Bn 13 Jul 1944 - 30 Sep 1944
62d Armd FA Bn 25 Jul 1944 - 22 Sep 1944
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) 6 Aug 1944 - 26 Aug 1944
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) 3 Oct 1944 - 30 Oct 1944
65th Armd FA Bn 5 Oct 1944 - 21 Dec 1944
62d Armd FA Bn 6 Oct 1944 - 25 Oct 1944
70th FA Bn (105 How) 25 Oct 1944 - 3 Nov 1944
557th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30 Oct 1944 - 8 Nov 1944
83d Armd FA Bn 4 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
380th FA Bn (102d Div) (105 How) 17 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
957th FA Bn (155 How) 22 Dec 1944 - 17 Jan 1945
87th Armd FA Bn 22 Dec 1944 - 19 Jan 1945
65th Armd FA Bn 5 Feb 1945 - 10 Mar 1945
696th Armd FA Bn 6 Feb 1945 - 10 Mar 1945
258th FA Gp 26 Feb 1945 - 5 Mar 1945
696th Armd FA Bn 26 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945
258th FA Bn (155 Gun) 26 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945
65th Armd FA Bn 27 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945
113th FA Bn (30th Div) (155 How) 2 Apr 1945 - 5 Apr 1945
197th FA Bn (30th Div) (105 How) 2 Apr 1945 - 17 Apr 1945

Infantry

22d CT (4th Div) 21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944
44th FA Bn (4th Div) (105 How) 21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944
1st Plat Co C 4th Engr C Bn (4th Div) 21 Jul 1944 - 1 Aug 1944
2d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 2 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944
3d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 3 Aug 1944 - 4 Aug 1944
3d Bn 120th Inf (30th Div) 9 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1944
3d Bn 8th Inf (4th Div) 11 Aug 1944 - 14 Aug 1944
99th Inf Bn (Non-Div) 15 Aug - 18 Sep 1944
3d Bn 116th Inf (29th Div) 4 Oct 1944 - 29 Oct 1944
2d Bn 116th Inf (29th Div) 8 Oct 1944 - 11 Oct 1944
405th Inf (102d Div) 26 Oct 1944 - 3 Nov 1944
1st Bn 405th Inf (102d Div) 3 Nov 1944 - 6 Nov 1944
406th Inf (-1st Bn) (102d Div) 6 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
1st Bn 406th Inf (102d Div) 9 Nov 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
2d Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 11 Nov 1944 - 28 Nov 1944
335th CT (84th Div) 22 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
1st Bn 119th Inf (30th Div) 25 Nov 1944 - 3 Dec 1944
60th CT (9th Div) 22 Dec 1944 - 23 Dec 1944
2d Bn 291st Inf (75th Div) 25 Dec 1944 - 28 Dec 1944
1st 2d & 3d Bns 335th Inf (84th Div) 1 Jan 1945 - 10 Jan 1945
335th Inf (84th Div) 1 Jan 1945 - 11 Jan 1945
1st & 2d Bns 333d Inf (84th Div) 10 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945
3d Bn 333d Inf (84th Div) 10 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1945
331st Inf (83d Div) 28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945
908th FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) 28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945
Co C 308th Engr C Bn 28 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 194
379th Inf (95th Div) 1 Mar 1945 - 4 Mar 1945
377th Inf (95th Div) 29 Mar 1945 - 2 Apr 1945
119th Inf (30th Div) 2 Apr 1945 - 17 Apr 1945

Tank Destroyers

702d TD Bn (SP) 11 Jun 1944 - 21 Sep 1944
702d TD Bn (SP) 1 Oct 1944 - 7 Feb 1944
Co A 814th TD Bn (SP) 23 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944
702d TD Bn (SP) 27 Feb 1945 - still attached (9 May 1945)

2nd Armored Division World War II Missing in Action

There are 76 soldiers of the 2nd Armored Division World War II still listed as missing in action.

Private First Class Eugene P. Bickelman 67th Regiment 08/07/1944
Corporal Chester J. Bienkowski 66th Regiment 10/08/1945
Private First Class George F. Brank 66th Regiment 07/28/1944
Sergeant Joseph F. Brown 41st Infantry Battalion 07/11/1943
Corporal Raymond A. Cairo 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Private Ralph M. Campbell 66th Regiment 08/04/1944
Technician Fourth Grade William H. Chase 67th Armored Regiment 07/13/1944
Private First Class Charles J. Christy 66th Regiment 07/29/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Charles D. Clark 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Peter Collabolletta 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Private Earl D. Couch 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Private First Class Joseph J. Czubinski 66th Regiment 07/30/1944
Private William J. Delehanty 67th Regiment 11/08/1942
Sergeant Robert S. Denson 66th Regiment 07/05/1944
Private Sherman M. Dickerson 66th Regiment 08/06/1944
Private Bernard F. Distexhe 66th Regiment 08/03/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Arthur W. Dreger 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Private Charles S. Duncan 82nd Armored Battalion 07/27/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Edward W. Ferry 66th Regiment 09/24/1944
Sergeant Thomas Gentile 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Private First Class Norman L. Goodspeed 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Technician Fifth Grade Worley W. Gray 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
First Lieutenant John C. Hartson 66th Regiment 08/25/1944
Private Luther Haskins 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Lyle W. Hawks 67th Regiment 07/28/1944
Corporal Samuel L. Houston 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Private Bart J. Jones 66th Regiment 07/28/1944
Private Robert R. Jones 41st Infantry Regiment 07/30/1944
Private Andrew G. Kapral 66th Regiment 07/29/1944
Private First Class Kenneth E. Kays 66th Regiment 07/30/1944
Corporal Ernest C. Keen 78th Field Artillery Battalion 11/09/1942
Private Raymond P. Kelly 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Charles R. Knaeble 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Technician 5th Grade Sam S. Knudsen 41st Infantry Battalion 06/09/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Louis G. Korhorn 66th Regiment 08/02/1945
Private First Class Alex Lubenesky 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Private James H. Malugin 41st Infantry Regiment 04/15/1946
Corporal Steve Matelske 67th Regiment 08/07/1944
Technician Fourth Grade Wallace D. McMillan 67th Regiment 07/28/1944
Private First Class Marshall T. Meadows 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Corporal Victor L. Michnowicz 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Corporal Richard B. Mire 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Corporal Raymond M. Moudry 67th Regiment 08/12/1944
Corporal Harry L. Mullaney 66th Regiment 08/25/1944
Private Walter P. Nelson 67th Regiment 08/04/1944
Corporal Ralph G. Nixon 66th Regiment 08/25/1944
Second Lieutenant Alvin B. Norman 41st Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944
Corporal Robert R. Norman 66th Regiment 08/02/1944
Technician Fifth Grade William G. Pannell 67th Regiment 12/06/1942
Private First Class Chester Peace 67th Regiment 07/30/1944
Sergeant Carl W. Peck 66th Regiment 11/22/1944
Sergeant James E. Polk 66th Regiment 08/02/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Wendall D. Reinhart 66th Regiment 11/17/1944
Staff Sergeant William E. Reynolds 67th Regiment 12/06/1942
Technician Fifth Grade Mike Scheck 66th Regiment 08/06/1944
Corporal Harold B. Scheuber 67th Regiment 11/18/1944
Private Hubert H. Smart 67th Regiment 06/11/1944
Private Donald B. Sojka 67th Regiment 02/28/1945
Technician Fifth Grade George L. Spangler 66th Regiment 08/06/1944
Corporal Robert R. St Armand 66th Regiment 10/07/1944
Technician Fifth Grade Ivan V. Strange 66th Regiment 08/06/1944
Major Nathan A. Sumner 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Technician Fifth Grade Richard S. Swanger 67th Regiment 01/03/1945
Private First Class Ralph D. Symonds 67th Regiment 11/18/1944
Technician 5th Grade Fred W. Tarwater 41st Infantry Battalion 06/09/1944
Private First Class Mario J. Terrano 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Private Willie M. Thames 67th Regiment 07/28/1944
Corporal Herbert F. Tredway 67th Regiment 08/04/1944
Staff Sergeant Rubbert B. Uptergrove 41st Infantry Battalion 06/09/1944
Sergeant John H. Wegrecki 67th Regiment 08/03/1945
Sergeant Henry L. Welchel 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Technician Fifth Grade John J. West 41st Infantry Battalion 07/16/1943
Private Bernard R. Westfall 67th Regiment 06/11/1944
Private Floyd C. White 67th Regiment 11/17/1944
Private William E. White 66th Regiment 10/15/1944
Private John J. Zielinski 67th Regiment 08/21/1944


Advertisement:


Advertisement:


Advertisement:

Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest