Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

24th Infantry Division

 

 

24th ID insignia patch 24th Infantry Division

24th ID insignia patch

Missing in Action

Private First Class Thomas Adamsky 21st Infantry Regiment 03/12/1945

Private James F. Ahern 21st Infantry Regiment 11/09/1944

Private Alfonso B. Arias 24th Quartermaster Company 02/25/1943

Sergeant Joseph V. Babinetz 19th Infantry Regiment 05/21/1945

Private First Class Edward J. Basham 19th Infantry Regiment 10/21/1944

Private Lloyd A. Baumgardner 19th Infantry Regiment 11/08/1944

Staff Sergeant Eugene C. Belisle 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private First Class Archie L. Boyer 34th Infantry Regiment 04/21/1945

Captain John A. Brady Division Artillery 11/04/1945

Private James E. Bratcher 34th Infantry Regiment 04/21/1945

Corporal Vernie L. Brockman 21st Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944

Private Orville E. Bundy 34th Infantry Regiment 10/30/1944

Private First Class Henry V. Burns 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Sergeant Matthew J. Clarke 19th Infantry Regiment 03/12/1945

Private John W. Dayton 3rd Engineer Combat Battalion 05/28/1944

Private First Class Alphonse Demeglio 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private Paul J. Douglas 19th Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944

Private John F. Dowie 19th Infantry Regiment 10/21/1944

Private First Class Harrison J. Fetterman 19th Infantry Regiment 02/15/1945

Private John S. Fisher 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Staff Sergeant Donald Francis 21st Infantry Regiment 02/05/1945

Technician Fifth Grade Alfred J. Giguere 3rd Engineer Combat Battalion 02/21/1945

Private Irven J. Ginger 19th Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944

Private First Class Henry A. Grover 21st Infantry Regiment 07/13/1945

Technician Fifth Grade William E. Gulliford 19th Infantry Regiment 08/12/1943

Private Norman A. Hahn 21st Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944

Private First Class Donald L. Harper 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Staff Sergeant Neil Holland 34th Infantry Regiment 11/21/1944

Private Sherman F. Kerr 34th Infantry Regiment 10/31/1944

Private First Class Clarence J. Kiedrowicz 21st Infantry Regiment 11/12/1944

Private Melvin C. Kline 52nd Field Artillery Battalion 11/22/1944

Technician Fifth Grade Henry R. Kubecka 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private First Class William D. Kuhnle 19th Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944

Private First Class Alfred J. Kvist 34th Infantry Regiment 03/12/1945

Private First Class Nicholas J. Laubenthal 34th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private Shappard B. McLemore 19th Infantry Regiment 05/26/1945

Staff Sergeant Leonard L. Meinlschmidt 21st Infantry Regiment 11/06/1944

Sergeant Paul W. Mentzer 21st Infantry Regiment 11/05/1944

Staff Sergeant Jacob A. Meyer 21st Infantry Regiment 11/05/1944

Sergeant Leonard E. Mixon 19th Infantry Regiment 10/23/1944

Private James R. Monaco 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private First Class Harold E. Moyer 34th Infantry Regiment 02/21/1945

Private Benjamin F. Mulkey 21st Infantry Regiment 05/08/1945

Private First Class Edward J. Najecki 3rd Engineer Combat Battalion 03/12/1945

Private First Class Leo M. Needham 19th Infantry Regiment 10/30/1944

Private Jesse Pardo 19th Infantry Regiment 10/27/1944

Private Rosario S. Raniolo 13th Field Artillery Battalion 10/20/1944

First Lieutenant Claude A. Reese 21st Infantry Regiment 10/01/1944

Private Charlie R. Reeves 34th Infantry Regiment 11/21/1944

First Lieutenant Arthur R. Richardson 19th Infantry Regiment 05/21/1945

Private James Rickner 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private Donnal L. Ritter 24th Reconnaissance Troop 12/17/1944

Private First Class Emil C. Schroeder 21st Infantry Regiment 08/12/1944

Private First Class Hiram Sears 3rd Engineer Combat Battalion 06/12/1943

Private First Class Joseph H. Seix 21st Infantry Regiment 11/15/1944

Private Joseph E. Sintic 21st Infantry Regiment 03/12/1945

Staff Sergeant Elmer W. Smith 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private John H. Smith 21st Infantry Regiment 11/06/1944

Private Walton L. Smith 34th Infantry Regiment 07/04/1945

Private Cruz Soto 21st Infantry Regiment 01/24/1945

Staff Sergeant Elmer W. Stief 21st Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944

Private First Class Carl R. Stolt 21st Infantry Regiment 11/06/1944

Private Vincent J. Stumpo 19th Infantry Regiment 10/25/1944

Corporal James E. Thompson 34th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private Jasper E. Thomure 19th Infantry Regiment 01/28/1942

Private First Class Elmer L. Thornhill 21st Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944

Corporal Paul J. Tierney 21st Infantry Regiment 11/20/1944

Private Ernest G. Von Gruenigen 34th Infantry Regiment 10/30/1944

Private Cecil R. Wehrli 19th Infantry Regiment 10/21/1944

Private Ray Whitehead 34th Infantry Regiment 11/06/1945

Staff Sergeant Rocco R. Williams 34th Infantry Regiment 11/21/1944

Staff Sergeant Roy M. Williams 724th Ordnance Company 03/27/1946

Private Vernon F. Wisser 13th Field Artillery Battalion 10/27/1944

Private First Class Francis W. Wood 19th Infantry Regiment 10/29/1944

Technician Fifth Grade James J. Wroble 21st Infantry Regiment 11/12/1944

Sergeant Oliver E. Young 34th Infantry Regiment 02/03/1945

Private First Class Walter G. Zweifel 19th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944




Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest