Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

1st Infantry Division

  

Big Red One Insignia Patch 1st Infantry Division

Big Red One Insignia Patch

Arrived England ETO 7 August 1942
Arrived North Africa 8 November 1942
Arrived England 5 November 1943
Arrived Continent (D Day) 6 June 1944

Campaigns

Algeria-French Morocco
Tunisia
Sicily
Normandy
Northern France
Ardennes-Alsace
Rhineland
Central Europe

Operations - Battles

Operation Torch
Operation Husky
D-Day
Battle of Hurtgen Forest
Battle of the Bulge

Composition

16th Infantry
18th Infantry
26th Infantry
1st Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)
1st Engineer Combat Battalion
1st Medical Battalion
1st Division Artillery
7th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
32d Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
33d Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
5th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)
Special Troops
701st Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
1st Quartermaster Company
1st Signal Company
Military Police Platoon
Headquarters Company
Band

Commanders

Division Commander

5 Nov 43 Maj. Gen. Clarence R. Huebner
7 Dec 43 Brig. Gen. Willard G. Wyman (Acting)
14 Dec 43 Maj. Gen. Clarence R. Huebner
11 Dec 44 Brig Gen Clift Andrus (Acting)
13 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Clift Andrus
17 Mar 45 Maj. Gen. Clift Andrus

Assistant Division Commander

5 Nov 43 Brig. Gen. Willard G. Wyman
7 Oct 44 Brig. Gen. George A. Taylor

Artillery Commander

5 Nov 43 Brig. Gen. Clift Andrus
14 Dec 44 Col. William E. Waters
21 Mar 45 Brig. Gen. William E. Waters

Chief of Staff

5 Nov 43 Col. Stanhope B. Mason
14 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Clarence E. Beck (Acting)
7 Jan 45 Col. Verdi B. Barnes

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Charles S. Ware

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

5 Nov 43 Maj. Robert F. Evans
9 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Verdi B. Barnes
27 Nov 43 Maj. Robert F. Evans
15 Apr 44 Lt. Col. Robert F. Evans
9 Apr 45 Maj. John H. Lauten

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Frederick W. Gibb
16 Jul 44 Lt. Col. Clarence E. Beck
14 Dec 44 Maj. Kenneth B. Lord (Acting)
7 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Clarence E. Beck

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Verdi B. Barnes (Acting)
19 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Clarence M. Eymer
14 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Donald M. Curtis

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. John M. Rogers, Jr.
15 Aug 44 Maj. Thomas F. Lancer
5 Nov 44 Lt. Col. Thomas F. Lancer

Adjutant General

5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Leonidas Gavalas
11 Feb 45 Maj. Leander A. Dailey

Commanding Officer, 16th Infantry

5 Nov 43 Col. George A. Taylor
15 Jul 44 Col. Frederick W. Gibb

Commanding Officer, 18th Infantry

5 Nov 43 Col. George Smith, Jr.
25 Feb 45 Col. John Williamson

Commanding Officer, 26th Infantry

5 Nov 43 Col. John W. Bowen
14 Nov 43 Col. John F. R. Seitz
9 Apr 45 Col. Francis J. Murdoch, Jr.

Attachments

Btry B, 103d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 12-15 Jun 44
Btry D, 461st AAA AW Bn (SP) 15-28 Jun 44
103d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 16 Jun 44-7 Feb 45
Btrys B & D, 461st AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 26-28 Jun 44
639th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 18-31 Dec 44
Btry A, 460th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 1 Jan 45
103d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 24 Feb-8 May 45
745th Tk Bn 6 Jun 44-8 May 45
747th Tk Bn 7-13 Jun 44
741st Tk Bn 7-15 Jun 44
743d Tk Bn 11-13 Jun 44
3d Armd Gp (- 747th Tk Bn) 11-15 Jun 44
CCB (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
391st Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
83d Armd Rcn Bn (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
Cos B&D, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
87th Armd FA Bn 6-30 Jul 44
Cos B&C (-3d Plat), 703d TD Bn (SP) 6-30 Jul 44
Btrys A&D, 486th AAA AW Bn (SP) 6-30 Jul 44
Btry B, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 6-30 Jul 44
CC A (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
3d Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
54th Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
67th Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
Cos A&C, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
58th Armd FA Bn 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
Co A&3d Plat, Co B, 703d TD Bn (SP) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
Btry A, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
CC B (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
391st Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
83d Armd Rcn Bn (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
Cos B&D, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
87th Armd FA Bn 5-6 Aug 44
Cos B&C (-3d Plat), 703d TD Bn (SP) 5-6 Aug 44
Btrys A&D, 486th AAA AW Bn (SP) 5-6 Aug 44
Btry B, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 5-6 Aug 44
CC R (3d Armd Div) 8-17 Mar 45
3d Bn, 32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 8-17 Mar 45
2d Bn, 33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 8-17 Mar 45
3d Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 8-17 Mar 45
Co C, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 8-17 Mar 45
3d Bn, 13th Inf (8th Div) 8-17 Mar 45
Co C, 703d TC Bn (SP) 8-17 Mar 45
CC R (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
3d Bn, 32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
2d Bn, 33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
3d Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
Co C, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
3d Bn, 13th Inf (8th Div) 20-21 Mar 45
Co C, 703d TC Bn (SP) 20-21 Mar 45
CCA (9th Armd Div) 4-8 May 45
102d Cav Rcn Sq 11-13 Jun 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 12 Jun-31 Jul 44
4th Cav Gp 1-7 Aug 44
24th Cav Rcn Sq 2-17 Aug 44
4th Cav Gp (- 4th Cav Rcn Sq) 12-17 Aug 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 14-17 Aug 44
4th Cav Gp (- 24th Cav Rcn Sq) 11-30 Nov 44
32d Cav Rcn Sq 1-10 Mar 45
4th Cav Gp 9-17 Apr 45
81st Cml Mort Bn (- Cos B&D) 7-9 Jun 44
81st Cml Mort Bn (- Cos B&D) 9 Jun 44
Cos B&D, 81st Cml Mort Bn 1-31 Jul 44
Co A, 87th Cml Bn 1-31 Aug 44
Cos A&D, 87th Cml Bn 1-30 Sep 44
Cos A&B, 87th Cml Bn 1 Oct-17 Dec 44
Co C, 86th Cml Mort Bn 13-23 Jan 45
Co B, 87th Cml Bn 24 Jan-7 Feb 45
Co A, 90th Cml Bn 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
Co B, 90th Cml Bn 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
Co A, 87th Cml Bn 30-31 Mar 45
Co A, 86th Cml Mort Bn 1-12 Apr 45
Cos C&D, 87th Cml Bn 1-12 Apr 45
20th Engr C Bn 8-11 Jun 44
20th Engr C Bn 12 Jun 44
1106th Engr C Gp 1-31 Oct 44
238th Engr C Bn 1-31 Oct 44
257th Engr C Bn 1-31 Oct 44
Co B, 2d Engr C Bn (2d Div) 14-24 Jan 45
299th Engr C Bn 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
1 plat, 994th Engr Treadway Br Co 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
1 Light Equip plat, 276th Engr C Bn 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
72d Engr Light Pon Co 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
186th FA Bn (155 How) 7-27 Jun 44
62d Armd FA Bn 7-31 Jun 44
18th FA Gp 1-31 Aug 44
188th FA Bn (155 How) 1 Aug-30 Sep 44
957th FA Bn (155 How) 1 Aug-17 Dec 44
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 4-7 Aug 44
985th FA Bn 1-30 Sep 44
Btry B, 15th FA Obsn Bn 1-30 Sep 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 18th FA Gp 1 Sep-2 Oct 44
58th Armd FA Bn 1-31 Oct 44
84th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 10 Nov-1 Dec 44
Btry A, 987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 1-17 Dec 44
60th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 6-8 Dec 44
955th FA Bn (155 How) 13 Jan-7 Feb 45
965th FA Bn (155 How) 8 Feb-10 Mar 45
193d FA Bn (105 How) 8 Feb-29 Mar 45
Btry A, 987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
188th FA Gp 11-29 Mar 45
660th FA Bn (8" How) 11-29 Mar 45
951st FA Bn (155 How) 11-29 Mar 45
957th FA Bn (155 How) 11-29 Mar 45
Btry A, 13th FA Obsn Bn 11-29 Mar 45
Btry B, 13th FA Obsn Bn 30-31 Mar 45
951st FA Bn (155 How) 30-31 Mar 45
980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30-31 Mar 45
Hq & Hq Btry, 142d FA Gp 30 Mar-23 Apr 45
188th FA Bn (155 How) 13-23 Apr 45
951st FA Bn (155 How) 13-23 Apr 45
980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 13-23 Apr 45
Btry B, 13th FA Obsn Bn 13-23 Apr 45
Hq & Hq Btry, 203d FA Bn (155 How) 28-30 Apr 45
191st FA Bn (155 How) 28-30 Apr 45
734th FA Bn (155 Gun) 28-30 Apr 45
76th FA Bn (105 How) 28 Apr-8 May 45
955th FA Bn (155 How) 28 Apr-8 May 45
Btry B, 17th FA Obsn Bn 28 Apr-8 May 45
186th FA Bn (155 How) 1-3 May 45
Hq & Hq Btry, 406th FA Gp 1-8 May 45
200th FA Bn (155 Gun) 1-8 May 45
116th CT (29th Div) 17 May-7 Jun 44
111th FA Bn (29th Div) (105 How) 17 May-7 Jun 44
1 det, 29th Rcn Tr (29th Div) 17 May-7 Jun 44
1 det, 121st Engr C Bn (29th Div) 17 May-7 Jun 44
115th CT (29th Div) 2-7 Jun 44
39th Inf (9th Div) 4-6 Aug 44
1st Bn (- Co A), 110th Inf (28th Div) 18-22 Oct 44
47th Inf (9th Div) 10-30 Nov 44
2d Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 4-7 Dec 44
23d CT (2d Div) 13-23 Jan 45
37th FA Bn (2d Div) (105 How) 13-23 Jan 45
395th Inf (99th Div) 3-5 Feb 45
413th Inf (104th Div) 21-23 Mar 45
635th TD Bn (T) (- Co A) 7-11 Jun 44
635th TD Bn (T) (- Co A) 17-21 Jun 44
635th TD Bn (T) 1 Jul-30 Sep 44
634th TD Bn (SP) (- Co C) 1 Aug 44-6 May 45
703d TD Bn (SP) 18-31 Dec 44
3d Plat, Co C, 801st TD Bn (SP) 18-31 Dec 44
Co C, 703d TD Bn (SP) 1-12 Jan 45
Co B, 644th TD Bn (SP) 13-23 Jan 45

Missing in Action

Private Leslie I. Ackerman 26th Infantry Regiment 02/01/1944

Private Wilfred Adkins 1st Engineer Combat Battalion 06/06/1944

Private First Class Charles R. Aldredge 33rd Field Artillery Battalion 07/10/1943

Technician Fifth Grade Alfred N. Aldrich 1st Engineer Combat Battalion 09/02/1945

Staff Sergeant William W. Allen 26th Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944

Private Frank A. Amoroso 26th Infantry Regiment 02/01/1944

Private Harry R. Anderson 16th Infantry Regiment 04/30/1943

Sergeant Grover C. Bailey 26th Infantry Regiment 04/30/1943

Private First Class Jack R. Bailey 16th Infantry Regiment 01/29/1943

Private First Class Clifford L. Bale 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Private First Class John J. Barok 16th Infantry Regiment 04/01/1943

Private James M. Barravechia 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Sergeant Kenneth G. Barth 18th Infantry Regiment 03/25/1943

Private First Class Henry T. Bayerl 16th Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private Edward A. Bednarsky 1st Engineer Combat Battalion 04/23/1943

Private First Class Loy G. Bishop 16th Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private First Class Harless L. Blevins 18th Infantry Regiment 04/24/1944

Corporal William H. Boos 26th Infantry Regiment 02/01/1944

Staff Sergeant Henry C. Boylin 18th Infantry Regiment 10/10/1945

First Lieutenant Harry C. Brown 18th Infantry Regiment 06/24/1944

Private First Class Holland J. Bruley 33rd Field Artillery Battalion 07/10/1943

Private Hampton Buzzard 16th Infantry Regiment 11/18/1945

Private First Class Charles A. Campbell 1st Engineer Combat Battalion 10/12/1944

Sergeant Noel Campbell 18th Infantry Regiment 04/15/1943

Private Edward J. Capozza 26th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private William M. Carter 18th Infantry Regiment 04/23/1943

Private David G. Casey 16th Infantry Regiment 04/01/1943

Private First Class Pasquale A. Cerce 16th Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private Henry T. Clowers 16th Infantry Regiment 05/01/1944

Private George F. Cobb 26th Infantry Regiment 11/03/1944

Private First Class Lee A. Colavito 18th Infantry Regiment 12/24/1943

Corporal Ulysses G. Collier 26th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private Joseph E. Conway 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Technician Fifth Grade Carl H. Crawford 18th Infantry Regiment 07/13/1943

Private First Class Richard H. Crowl 26th Infantry Regiment 04/25/1943

Technical Sergeant Joseph J. Curran 18th Infantry Regiment 03/01/1946

Private First Class William J. Daly 26th Infantry Regiment 10/01/1945

Private James P. Danley 32nd Field Artillery Battalion 03/23/1943

Second Lieutenant George L. Davis 18th Infantry Regiment 02/06/1944

Private First Class Tony De Lecci 26th Infantry Regiment 07/16/1943

Private Adolph V. De Vlieger 16th Infantry Regiment 07/26/1943

Private First Class Vincent J. Deptula 26th Infantry Regiment 01/28/1943

Private Percy H. Dixon 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Private Abraham Ehrlich 1st Medical Battalion 06/06/1944

Private Ernest A. Ekberg 26th Infantry Regiment 01/28/1943

Technician Fifth Grade Edward Floum 26th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private First Class Charles H. Fountain 26th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Corporal Robert J. Fullown 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Private First Class Robert I. Gibson 18th Infantry Regiment 04/23/1943

Corporal Edward A. Gill 18th Infantry Regiment 08/01/1944

Staff Sergeant Habard T. Gladhill 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Major Leonard C. Godfray 16th Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Matthew Goldman 1st Engineer Combat Battalion 07/10/1944

Sergeant Joseph R. Graham 26th Infantry Regiment 01/28/1943

Private First Class James C. Green 18th Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private Thomas E. Gulledge 16th Infantry Regiment 04/01/1943

Second Lieutenant Edward B. Gunn 26th Infantry Regiment 06/17/1945

Private Robert R. Harris 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Private William C. Harvison 1st Engineer Combat Battalion 10/12/1944

Corporal Peter P. Helisek 26th Infantry Regiment 07/11/1944

Private Ralph E. Helms 16th Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private First Class James R. Hickey 16th Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Sergeant Lloyd G. Hollingshead 26th Infantry Regiment 03/08/1946

Private Frank Hollo 32nd Field Artillery Battalion 05/07/1943

Private Emmett J. Huffer 18th Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private Clell Huskey 18th Infantry Regiment 05/07/1944

Private First Class Paul Hydock 18th Infantry Regiment 10/19/1945

Private John James 18th Infantry Regiment 10/11/1945

Private First Class Lucian J. Jankowski 26th Infantry Regiment 02/04/1944

Private Harold J. Jensen 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Private Walter K. Johnson 18th Infantry Regiment 03/25/1944

Private Curtis L. Jones 16th Infantry Regiment 11/23/1944

Private First Class William G. Kane 26th Infantry Regiment 01/28/1943

Private John Kennedy 16th Infantry Regiment 07/12/1944

Staff Sergeant Forrest H. Kibbee 18th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1945

Private First Class Kenneth S. Kiernan 18th Infantry Regiment 12/24/1942

Private John R. King 16th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Private George Klanduch 26th Infantry Regiment 01/28/1943

Private First Class Walter B. Knight 18th Infantry Regiment 04/22/1943

Private Joseph Kokosh 1st Medical Battalion 06/06/1944

Technician Fifth Grade William W. Kruse 1st Engineer Combat Battalion 07/10/1943

Private John M. Lafever 18th Infantry Regiment 04/23/1943

Corporal Albin Landa 32nd Field Artillery Battalion 03/23/1943

Private Gordon Lawalt 16th Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private First Class Allan B. Lawyer 16th Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Raymond R. Leonard 16th Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private First Class Morris Lobel 26th Infantry Regiment 02/20/1944

Private Joseph S. Manak 16th Infantry Regiment 01/28/1943

Private Christopher J. Martin 18th Infantry Regiment 12/23/1943

First Lieutenant James M. Mauck 26th Infantry Regiment 11/17/1944

Private Ferdinand Mazzeo 18th Infantry Regiment 01/16/1943

Sergeant William D. McCollum 16th Infantry Regiment 02/14/1944

Sergeant Vincent P. McGuiness 18th Infantry Regiment 12/23/1943

Private Arthur J. Mello 16th Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Higinio Mendiola 1st Engineer Combat Battalion 06/06/1944

First Lieutenant William H. Messer 18th Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Lloyd H. Mickle 18th Infantry Regiment 12/24/1943

Private Robert P. Miller 18th Infantry Regiment 11/01/1944

Private Roscoe F. Mills 26th Infantry Regiment 04/25/1943

Corporal Albert Moss 18th Infantry Regiment 02/06/1944

Private Walter R. Mundziak 26th Infantry Regiment 04/25/1943

Private William J. Myers 26th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Sergeant Bernard Nevardousky 18th Infantry Regiment 03/25/1944

Private First Class Edward L. Norwood 26th Infantry Regiment 03/01/1945

Private William J. O'Brien 16th Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

First Lieutenant Daniel W. O'Connell 26th Infantry Regiment 04/28/1943

Private Michael A. Onorato 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Corporal Leslie W. Painter 16th Infantry Regiment 02/16/1946

Sergeant James K. Park 26th Infantry Regiment 11/24/1945

Second Lieutenant Dale W. Pearce 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Private First Class Billy W. Penn 26th Infantry Regiment 02/24/1946

Captain Howard L. Peter 26th Infantry Regiment 01/28/1943

Private Stanley Phillips 18th Infantry Regiment 03/25/1943

Sergeant George J. Pinto 1st Engineer Combat Battalion 01/01/1945

Private Frank E. Powers 26th Infantry Regiment 11/01/1945

Private First Class Charles N. Raines 18th Infantry Regiment 04/23/1943

Private Stephen G. Rayannic 33rd Field Artillery Battalion 07/10/1943

Private First Class Vivian G. Reyes 26th Infantry Regiment 08/04/1944

Private First Class Billy D. Riggsby 16th Infantry Regiment 11/18/1944

Private First Class Melvin V. Rosson 18th Infantry Regiment 10/09/1944

Private First Class Joseph A. Rotarius 18th Infantry Regiment 10/19/1945

Private Robert O. Russell 18th Infantry Regiment 12/24/1943

Private First Class Lawrence H. Sammons 16th Infantry Regiment 07/18/1943

Private Kermit E. Sargent 26th Infantry Regiment 11/30/1945

Private First Class Robert L. Schear 18th Infantry Regiment 11/30/1945

Private First Class Fred E. Schmaltz 7th Field Artillery Battalion 07/10/1943

Private First Class Vincent T. Scutaro 16th Infantry Regiment 04/02/1943

Private Kennedy J. Shields 16th Infantry Regiment 11/18/1945

Private Donald J. Shingleton 16th Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private First Class Alvey H. Smith 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Private First Class Harold W. Smith 5th Field Artillery Battalion 11/29/1942

Private Bernard Q. Spears 18th Infantry Regiment 04/24/1944

Private Norman Spechler 16th Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private John J. Spinarelli 26th Infantry Regiment 08/10/1945

Private Ralph J. Spinose 18th Infantry Regiment 06/09/1944

Captain George T. Staffelbach 5th Field Artillery Battalion 11/29/1942

Private First Class Donald I. Stott 26th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Lieutenant Colonel Warren C. Stout 5th Field Artillery Battalion 11/29/1942

Private First Class William V. Stoutner 18th Infantry Regiment 12/23/1943

Corporal Daniel J. Sullivan 32nd Field Artillery Battalion 03/23/1943

Corporal Walter Szelugoski 18th Infantry Regiment 03/24/1943

Second Lieutenant Ingwald P. Taft 18th Infantry Regiment 12/23/1943

Corporal Thaddeus J. Thomas 16th Infantry Regiment 01/31/1943

Private First Class Gordon L. Travelpiece 26th Infantry Regiment 07/10/1943

Sergeant William R. Trella 18th Infantry Regiment 04/23/1943

Private Andrew S. Trotter 18th Infantry Regiment 01/16/1943

Private First Class Lawrence H. Van Art 26th Infantry Regiment 03/05/1945

Private First Class George E. Vaso 16th Infantry Regiment 04/01/1945

Private First Class Stanley Verona 26th Infantry Regiment 02/01/1944

Private First Class Mike Vickowanich 26th Infantry Regiment 07/02/1945

Sergeant Edward J. Victor 18th Infantry Regiment 01/03/1945

Private First Class John H. Walker 18th Infantry Regiment 11/25/1945

Private First Class John A. Walko 26th Infantry Regiment 10/20/1944

Private First Class Harry Wassmer 5th Field Artillery Battalion 12/01/1942

Sergeant Joseph F. Werner 18th Infantry Regiment 03/25/1944

Second Lieutenant John B. Westcott 18th Infantry Regiment 01/04/1943

Private First Class Ernest Wilhoit 26th Infantry Regiment 11/24/1945

Private First Class Shirley Witcher 18th Infantry Regiment 04/06/1944

Private Hugh E. Wright 16th Infantry Regiment 04/21/1946

Sergeant Mitchell T. Yowell 26th Infantry Regiment 12/22/1945

Private First Class George J. Ziemer 26th Infantry Regiment 05/11/1946

Research Documents
16ir-invasion-journal-sicily-v1.pdf
16ir-invasion-journal-sicily-v2.pdf
1id 16ir hamich
1id aar aug44 feb45 v 1
1id aar aug44 feb45 v 2
1id aar dday
1id ardennes v1
1id ardennes v2
1id ardennes v3
1id ardennes v4
1id ci omaha v 1
1id ci omaha v 2
1id journal sicily
1id langerwehe
1id-16ir-siegfried-line-ci-sept44.pdf
1id-normandy-v1
1id-normandy-v2
1id-normandy-v3
26ir 1 30dec44 journal v 1
combat interviews 6 june 1944 16ir




Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest