Sons Of Liberty Museum Logo
Menu

101st Airborne Division

 

 

 101st Airborne Division

Chronology

Activated 15 August 1942
Arrived ETO 15 September 1943
Arrived Continent (D-Day) 6 June 1944
Entered Combat 6 June 1944
Days in Combat 214

Campaigns

Normandy
Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe

Composition

501st Parachute Infantry
502d Parachute Infantry
506th Parachute Infantry
327th Glider Infantry
401st Glider Infantry
101st Parachute Maintenance Battalion
326th Airborne Engineer Battalion
326th Airborne Medical Company
81st Airborne Antiaircraft Artillery Battalion

101st Airborne Division Artillery

321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion
377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion
463d Parachute Field Artillery Battalion
907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion

Special Troops

801st Ordnance Company
426th Quartermaster Company
101st Signal Company
Military Police Platoon
Headquarters Company
Reconnaissance Platoon

Commanding Officers

Commanding General

15 Sep 43 Maj. Gen. William C. Lee
14 Mar 44 Brig. Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor
31 May 44 Maj. Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor
5 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Anthony C. McAuliffe
27 Dec 44 Maj. Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor

Assistant Division Commander

15 Sep 43 Brig. Gen. Don F. Pratt
1 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. Gerald J. Higgins

Artillery Commander

15 Sep 43 Brig. Gen. Anthony C. McAuliffe
5 Dec 44 Col. Thomas L. Sherburne
27 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Anthony McAuliffe
9 Feb 45 Col. William N. Gillmore
1 May 45 Brig. Gen. William N. Gillmore

Chief of Staff

15 Sep 43 Col. Gerald J. Higgins
11 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Raymond D. Millener
21 Oct 44 Col. Raymond D. Millener
8 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Ned D. Moore (Acting)
28 Dec 44 Col. John H. Michaelis
10 Feb 45 Lt. Col. Ned D. Moore
8 Mar 45 Col. Ned D. Moore

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

15 Sep 43 Lt. Col. Ned D. Moore
14 Dec 44 Maj. Frank R. Brower, Jr. (Acting)
28 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Ned D. Moore
10 Feb 45 Maj. Frank R. Brower, Jr.
16 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Frank R. Brower, Jr.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

15 Sep 43 Lt. Col. Ralph M. Neal
17 Apr 44 Maj. Arthur M. Sommerfield
7 Jul 44 Maj. Paul A. Danahy
11 Nov 44 Lt. Col. Paul A. Danahy

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

15 Sep 43 Lt. Col. Raymond D. Millener
1 Jul 44 Lt. Col. Harold W. Hannah
30 Sep 44 Lt. Col. Col. Harry W. O. Kinnard, Jr.
8 Mar 45 Lt. Col. Charles H. Chase (Acting)
16 Apr 45 Col. Harry W. O. Kinnard, Jr.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

15 Sep 43 Lt. Col. Carl W. Kohls

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

6 May 44 Maj. Glen C. Eberle
18 Jun 44 Maj. Charles H. Stephens
30 Aug 44 Maj. Ralph L. Blanchard
9 Jan 45 Capt. Robert S. Smith
7 Mar 45 Maj. George R. Dessaussure
7 May 45 Maj. Robert S. Smith

Adjutant General

15 Sep 43 Lt. Col. Edward Schmitt

Commanding Officer, 327th Glider Infantry

15 Sep 43 Col. George S. Wear
10 Jun 44 Col. Joseph H. Harper

Commanding Officer, 501st Parachute Infantry

1 Feb 44 Col. Howard R. Johnson
7 Oct 44 Col. Julian J. Ewell
9 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Robert A. Ballard
30 Apr 45 Col. Robert A. Ballard

Commanding Officer, 502d Parachute Infantry

15 Sep 43 Col. George V. H. Moseley
9 Jun 44 Col. J. H. Michaelis
23 Sep 44 Col. Steve A. Chappuis

Commanding Officer, 506th Parachute Infantry

15 Sep 43 Col. Robert F. Sink

Attachments

Antiaircraft Artillery

1st Plat, Btry A, 474th AAA AW Bn (SP) 9 Jun 44-11 Jun 44
Br 502d Light AA Btry -14 Nov 44
2 plats, Co B, 796th AAA AW Bn (SP) 9 Jan 45-10 Jan 45
Btrys A, B & C, 61st Abn AA Bn 11 Jan 45-27 Feb 45
567 th AAA AW Bn (Mobile) 23 Feb 45-27 Feb 45
2d Plat, Btry D, 910th AAA AW Bn (Mobile) 5 May 45-9 May 45

Armored

Co D, 70th Tk Bn 6 Jun 44-16 Jun 44
Co F, 70th Tk Bn 7 Jun 44-
1st Bn, 66th Armd Regt (2d Armd Div) 17 Jun 44-26 Jun 44
759th Tank Battalion 28 Jun 44-8 Jul 44
British 44th Armd Regt (Br 4th Armd Bde) 19 Sep 44-25 Sep 44
Br 13/18 Hussars (Br 79th Armd Div) 18 Oct 44-22 Oct 44
Br 4/7 Dragoon Guards (Br 79th Armd Div) 2 Nov 44-11 Nov 44
2d Tk Bn (9th Armd Div) 19 Dec 44-30 Dec 44
CCR (9th Armd Div) 20 Dec 44-31 Dec 44
CCB (10th Armd Div) 20 Dec 44-18 Jan 45
CCB (4th Armd Div) 8 Jan 45-10 Jan 45
Co A & 1st Plat, Co D, 781st Tk Bn 26 Jan 45-28 Jan 45
Co A, 47th Tk Bn (14th Armd Div) 5 Feb 45-14 Feb 45
Co A & 3d Plat, Co D, 781st Tk Bn 6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
1st Plat, Co D, 47th Tk Bn (14th Armd Div) 7 Feb 45-13 Feb 45
2d Plat, Co D, 47th Tk Bn (14th Armd Div) 13 Feb 45-19 Feb 45
Co B, 47th Tk Bn (14th Armd Div) 14 Feb 45-25 Feb 45
113th Tk Bn 5 May 45-8 May 45
774th Tk Bn 5 May 45-9 May 45

Cavalry

24th Cav Rcn Sq 29 Jun 44-8 Jul 44
4th Cav Gp 1 Jul 44-8 Jul 44
Br 53d Rcn Regt (Br 53d Div) 5 Oct 44-6 Oct 44
Sqs A&B Br Royal Scots Greys 6 Oct 44-7 Oct 44
Br 61st Rcn Regt 6 Oct 44-12 Oct 44
Sq C Br Royal Scots Greys 6 Oct 44-17 Oct 44
Sq C Br 61st Rcn Regt 10 Oct 44-12 Oct 44
Br 53d Rcn Regt (Br 53d Div) 13 Oct 44-19 Oct 44
101st Cav Gp 5 May 45-9 May 45
116th Cav Recon Sq 8 May 45-9 May 45

Chemical

Cos B&C, 87th Chemical Mortar Battalion 11 Jun 44-12 Jun 44
Co B, 99th Cml Mort Bn 5 May 45-8 May 45

Engineer

48th Engr C Bn 5 May 45-9 May 45

Field Artillery

65th Armd FA Bn 6 Jun 44-26 Jun 44
87th Armd FA Bn 10 Jun 44-14 Jun 44
188th FA Bn (155 How) 11 Jun 44-12 Jun 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 12 Jun 44-15 Jun 44
14th FA Abn Bn 13 Jun 44-16 Jun 44
Br 4th Royal Horse Field Arty Regt (RA) (Mecz) 12 Oct 44-18 Oct 44
Br 147th Field Arty Regt 18 Oct 44-
Br 6th Field Arty Regt 8 Nov 44-
463d Prcht FA Bn 18 Dec 44-
755th FA Bn (155 How) 19 Dec 44-12 Jan 45
969th FA Bn (155 How) 19 Dec 44-12 Jan 45
775th FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 19 Dec 44-15 Jan 45
333d FA Gp 20 Dec 44-28 Dec 44
559th FA Bn (155 Gun) 1 Jan 45-3 Jan 45
559th FA Bn (155 Gun) 11 Jan 45-12 Jan 45
687th FA Bn (105 How) 12 Jan 45-18 Jan 45
770th FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 13 Jan 45-14 Jan 45
463d Prcht FA Bn 25 Feb 45-26 Feb 45
250th FA Gp 7 Apr 45-11 Apr 45
790th FA Bn (8" How) 7 Apr 45-11 Apr 45
942d FA Bn (155 How) 7 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
490th FA Bn (155 How) 10 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
805th FA Bn (155 How) 12 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
529th FA Bn (8" How) 14 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
791st FA Bn (8" How) 15 Apr 45-17 Apr 45
969th FA Bn (155 How) 5 May 45-7 May 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 5 May 45-7 May 45
342d Armd FA Bn 8 May 45-9 May 45

Infantry

506th Prcht Inf 15 Sep 43-
501st Prcht Inf Jan 44-
Br 5th Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf 5 Oct 44-
Br Sherwood Rangers 22 Oct 44-2 Nov 44
Br Sherwood Rangers 2 Nov 44
Br 152d Brig (51st Highland Div) 19 Nov 44-26 Nov 44
509th Prcht Inf Bn (Non-Div) 22 Nov 44-18 Dec 44
Task Force Higgins 3 Jan 45-6 Jan 45
193d Glider Inf (17th Abn Div) 3 Jan 45-7 Jan 45
193d Glider Inf (17th Abn Div) 14 Jan 45-18 Jan 45

Tank Destroyer

Br 304th AT Btry 12 Oct 44-13 Oct 44
Br 74th AT Btry 9 Nov 44-13 Nov 44
705th TD Bn (SP) 20 Dec 44-18 Jan 45
Co B, 811th TD Bn (SP) 3 Jan 45-11 Jan 45
Cos B&C, 705th TD Bn (SP) 3 Jan 45-11 Jan 45
Co C (- 1 plat), 704th TD Bn (SP) 4 Jan 45-6 Jan 45
Co A, 602d TD Bn (SP) 4 Jan 45-6 Jan 45
611th TD Bn 6 Jan 45-7 Jan 45
Co B (- 1 plat), 704th TD Bn (SP) 9 Jan 45-11 Jan 45
Co C, 609th TD Bn (SP) 11 Jan 45-12 Jan 45
807th TD Bn (SP) 20 Jan 45-25 Feb 45
813th TD Bn (SP) 5 May 45-9 May 45

Missing in Action

Staff Sergeant Michael Aiello 401st Glider Infantry Regiment 10/01/1945

Private John P. Androsky 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/05/1944

Private First Class William H. Arledge 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1944

Private Pershing D. Auman 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private Lewis C. Bacon 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private First Class Leslie R. Baker 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 06/20/1945

Private Delford W. Barker 401st Glider Infantry Regiment 10/03/1944

Private Charles E. Barr 377th Field Artillery Battalion 06/07/1945

Private First Class Frank X. Baur 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion 06/07/1945

Private Chester L. Beisser 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/09/1945

Technician Fifth Grade John C. Berlin 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Sergeant John Brechko 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 12/24/1944

Private Keith K. Bryan 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

First Lieutenant Bernard G. Bucior 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Sergeant Clifford L. Buren 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1944

Private First Class Harry L. Burg 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private First Class Cecil H. Burns 81st Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battalion 09/19/1944

Sergeant Herman A. Burri 377th Field Artillery Battalion 01/31/1946

Private Charles W. Burtis 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 12/21/1944

Corporal Glenn E. Byers 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 03/31/1945

Private Dominick D. Cali 326th Engineer Battalion 06/15/1945

Private First Class Lemuel R. Campbell 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 12/20/1944

First Lieutenant Harold B. Carter 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1944

Private Otakar Cerny 377th Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944

Corporal Sammuel J. Chavous 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/09/1945

Staff Sergeant Harry A. Clawson 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1945

Sergeant Garland W. Collier 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/05/1944

Private John W. Condon 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/18/1945

Private Irvin W. Culler 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/24/1944

Private First Class Frank L. DeLaRosa 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 06/17/1944

Private Joel H. Doss 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 12/24/1944

Technician Fourth Grade Caley J. Eady 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private George V. Fernandez 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Edwin Finder 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Sergeant Gus J. Gaxiola 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 03/31/1945

Private First Class Tony S. Gazia 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/07/1945

Technician Fifth Grade Charles H. Gebhardt 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 06/18/1945

Private David V. Graf 401st Glider Infantry Regiment 10/01/1944

Private First Class Robert E. Greggs 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 06/20/1945

Private Jesse M. Hawkins 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Joseph D. Hill 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Corporal Wallace S. Holloman 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/08/1945

Private Joseph B. Hudak 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Staff Sergeant James H. Japhet 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Robert E. Jesper 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

First Lieutenant Theodore T. Jones 326th Engineer Battalion 06/06/1944

Private Charles R. Judd 401st Glider Infantry Regiment 02/02/1945

Private George M. Kelly 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/24/1944

Private First Class Harold D. Kenner 401st Glider Infantry Regiment 09/30/1944

Private Robert C. Kinzy 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Corporal Thomas C. Koenig 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 02/16/1946

Private First Class Edward Kosterno 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 12/24/1944

Private First Class Michael B. Koval 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/13/1945

First Lieutenant Arnold B. Kruvant 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion 06/06/1944

Corporal Carman S. Ladner 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 09/24/1944

Corporal John M. Lapikas 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Technician 5th Grade Joseph H. Legg 377th Field Artillery Battalion 06/07/1945

Private First Class John P. Lesko 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Private Charles K. Louis 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Corporal Ray A. Magney 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/09/1945

Sergeant Beverly J. Manlove 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Sergeant Richard R. McFarland 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/05/1944

Private Dennis M. McKeen 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 01/04/1946

Private Roy Mezo 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Eldon L. Montgomery 326th Engineer Battalion 12/21/1945

First Lieutenant Joseph F. Myers 401st Glider Infantry Regiment 09/30/1944

Private Armand E. Nadeau 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Charles E. O'Bryan 377th Field Artillery Battalion 06/07/1945

Private First Class James S. Parsons 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 12/20/1944

Private Carl E. Pease 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/05/1944

Private John Pinkosky 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion 06/09/1944

Private First Class Claud W. Rankin 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 05/05/1945

Private First Class Foster P. Reeder 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 07/21/1945

Private Rosario P. Rizzo 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 12/23/1944

Private First Class Harry Roberts 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Julio T. Rodriguez 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Sergeant Theophilu Sandercock 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 12/21/1945

Private First Class Dave Sarvas 327th Glider Infantry Regiment 06/18/1945

Private Robert C. Simons 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/09/1945

Private Jack M. Simpson 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private Melvin H. Slade 81st Anti-Aircraft Battalion 09/19/1944

Private First Class Christopher C. Smith 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Private R. V. Smith 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/08/1946

Private Louis Sorace 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 12/20/1945

Sergeant Carl J. Sparks 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/07/1945

Sergeant Russell L. Spaulding 81st Anti-Aircraft Battalion 09/19/1944

Private First Class Bernard A. Spielvogel 326th Engineer Battalion 12/21/1945

Private First Class Ellis J. Sweat 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/05/1944

Private Morris L. Thomas 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/05/1944

Sergeant Victor A. Turkovich 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

First Sergeant Leo J. Van Erdewyk 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1944

Private First Class Victor S. Villalobos 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/01/1945

Private First Class Robert M. Watts 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 04/13/1945

Private First Class Newton P. Weathersby 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 06/06/1944

Second Lieutenant Norman L. Weber 401st Glider Infantry Regiment 10/01/1945

Private Robert E. Wesp 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 10/06/1944

Staff Sergeant Melvin G. White 377th Field Artillery Battalion 06/07/1945

Technician Fifth Grade Richard H. Zirn 401st Glider Infantry Regiment 01/31/1945




Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear, guns, weapons and other artifacts? Read more and Support Us.

Honor Roll

If you have any data on units and those who served we would be interested in adding it to our digital project-library; please Contact Us

Education

One way we promote public education of military history is through our exhibits. View some pictures of recent Exhibits.



Sons Of Liberty Museum Insignia

Copyright, 2018, Sons Of Liberty Museum, Inc.,
All Rights Reserved


Military History, Education
... Honoring Service


eNewsletter Signup

We Are On Facebook

We Are On Pinterest